Every year many student athletes sign with colleges to continue their sports careers and this year is no different and it’s a great crop of Kanzaland area student athletes this year, moving on to college and looking to continue their sports careers.
We here at Kanzaland radio would like to congratulate all the athletes on signing with their respective schools and the all the athletes that will sign before the academic year is up.
Below is a full list of all the area athletes signing letters of intent to continue their athletic careers in college. (If you know of any area student athlete not listed please contact us here on the website so we can recognize all the student athletes)
Area Athletes Signing to Play sports in College:
Baseball:
ACCHS -- Hunter Ostertag -- Benedictine
Atchison -- Austin Bonnel -- Coffeyville CC
Marysville -- Jayton Haggard -- Emporia State
Maur Hill-Mount Academy -- Noah Baniewicz -- Benedictine
Pleasant Ridge -- Tanner Morris -- Manhattan Christian College
Troy -- Brody Winder -- Kansas City Kansas CC
Troy -- Reid Greaser -- Washburn
Valley Falls -- Billy Coleman -- Barton CC
Basketball:
Hiawatha -- Courtney Brockhoff -- Kansas Wesleyan
Jeff West -- Faith Becker -- Kansas Wesleyan
Jeff West -- Taylor Metzger -- Avila University
Riverside -- Mackinze Gray -- Iowa Central CC
Royal Valley -- Ian Lee -- Johnson County CC
Valley Heights -- Miranda Ohlde -- Southeast CC
Wetmore -- Dakota McQueen -- Culver-Stockton
Equestrain:
Jeff West -- Amber Graber -- Colby CC
Football:
Atchison -- Adam Smith -- Pittsburg State
Atchison -- Bryce Enzbrenner -- Missouri Western State
Frankfort -- Adam Kenworthy -- University of St. Mary (Leavenworth)
Holton -- Brandon Lehnherr -- Baker University
Horton -- Christian White -- Sterling
Jefferson County North -- Braden Schneider -- South Dakota
Jefferson County North -- Gavin Polson -- Garden City CC
Marysville -- Greg Martin -- Highland CC
Marysville -- Hunter Warnick -- Washburn (walk-on)
Marysville -- Adam Lindhorst -- Washburn
Maur Hill-Mount Academy -- Nic Caudle -- University of Kansas (walk-on)
McLouth -- Mystikal Randel -- Baker University
Perry Lecompton -- Cole Kellum -- University of St. Mary (Leavenworth)
Perry Lecompton -- Michael Kellum -- Baker University
Pleasant Ridge -- Will Douthitt -- University of St. Mary (Leavenworth)
Riverside -- Gaige Olivero -- Highland CC
Riverside -- Nohl Vogel -- Benedictine
Sabetha -- Eric Renyer -- Benedictine
Valley Heights -- Logan Woodyard -- University of St. Mary (Leavenworth)
Washington County -- Hunter Kier -- Butler CC
Golf:
Immaculata -- Evan Wheaton -- Kansas City CC
Powerlifting:
Perry Lecompton -- TJ Turpin -- Coffeyville CC
Rodeo:
Jeff West -- Shanie Adams -- Garden City CC
Rowing:
Centralia -- Cassidy Haufler -- K-State
Holton-- Alex Clark -- K-State
Maur Hill-Mount Academy -- Kylee Stec -- K-State
Nemaha Central -- Kaley Dalinghaus -- K-State
Sabetha -- Grace Kuenzi -- K-State
Soccer:
Jeff West -- Taylor Giltner -- Allen County CC
Softball:
Holton -- Casi VanAusdall -- Allen County CC
Nemaha Central -- Shania Schraad -- Cloud County CC
Royal Valley -- Maggie Schuetz -- Barton County CC
Sabetha -- Madyson McGill -- Tabor
Volleyball:
Hiawatha -- Lexi Schwalm -- Highland CC
Holton -- Sydney Prince -- Highland CC
Jackson Heights -- Hannah Williams -- Highland CC
Jefferson County North -- Jentry Seichepine -- Coffeyville CC
Jeff West -- KayCee Mundhenke -- Avila University
Maur Hill-Mount Acadmey -- Hana Ronnebaum -- Fort Scott CC
Sabetha -- Emily Meyer -- Peru State College
Washington County -- Cammie Miller -- Cloud County CC
Track & Field:
Axtell -- Burke Deters -- Cloud CC (also run cross country)
Doniphan West -- Carson Lackey -- Truman State University
Hiawatha -- Gavin Lierz -- Sterling College (also run cross country)
Holton -- Spencer Baum -- Baker University
Holton -- Bryson Patch -- Kansas Wesleyan University
Nemaha Central -- Jacob Koelzer -- Cloud County CC
Riverside -- Tre'nez Wilkinson -- Highland CC
Royal Valley -- Lucas Broxterman -- Fort Hays State University
Washington County -- Jae Eaton -- Cloud County CC
Washington Coutny -- Jerrod Hoover -- Cloud County CC
Wrestling:
Holton -- Tyler Price -- Baker University
Marysville -- Jacob Mintzmyer -- Northeast Oklahoma A&M
Marysville -- Jacob Stryker -- Cloud County CC
Marysville -- Nick Ackerman -- Pratt CC
|