The high school basketball season has only two weeks left in the regular season and then the postseason is set to commence. We have compiled the Sub-State standings for all the Sub-State that involve area teams and will update the standings leading all the way up to the release of the Sub-State brackets. Below are all the sub-state pairings/standings for the listening area teams with latest records as of action through Sunday, February 12th.
Sub-State postseason action will take place February 27th through March 4th.
****If a record below is wrong please send a message to Mike Smith through the MSCsports.net website so it can be corrected****
2017 Kansas High School Basketball Sub-State Standings:
(Records through games played on Feb. 12th) --- Sub-State information gathered by KNZA & KMZA radio (by Mike Smith -- please credit KNZA & KMZA radio if you use this information)
#Teams have a win or loss vs. JV team which does not count for postseason -- records in () are overall season records including JV win or loss; records outside of () are Sub-State record
$Riverbend International - have 3 games remaining all varsity games
*Tie-breakers (Tie breaker policy listed below standings)
CLASS 4A-DI AT KC PIPER |
|
|
CLASS 2A AT VALLEY FALLS |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
KC-Piper |
16-1 |
|
KC-Piper |
15-2 |
|
Jefferson County North |
13-2 |
|
Troy |
15-2 |
Basehor-Linwood |
7-8 |
|
Basehor-Linwood |
10-4 |
|
Valley Falls |
13-3 |
|
Jefferson County North |
13-2 |
Atchison |
6-10 |
|
Atchison |
7-9 |
|
Jackson Heights |
6-9
(7-9)# |
|
Bishop Seabury |
14-3 |
Tonganoxie |
5-10 |
|
Tonganoxie |
3-12 |
|
Maranatha |
4-10 |
|
KC Christian |
12-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
KC Christian |
4-11 |
|
Jackson Heights |
10-6 |
CLASS 4A-DII AT JEFF WEST |
|
|
Olathe-Heritage Christian |
4-12 |
|
Maranatha |
7-7 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Troy |
4-13 |
|
Olathe-Heritage Christian |
4-12* |
Holton |
14-3 |
|
Rock Creek |
14-3 |
|
McLouth |
3-13 |
|
Valley Falls |
4-12* |
Jeff West |
11-4 |
|
Holton |
12-5 |
|
Bishop Seabury |
2-13 |
|
McLouth |
4-12* |
Bishop Ward |
7-8 |
|
Jeff West |
7-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rock Creek |
3-14 |
|
Bishop Ward |
0-15 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT CENTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
CLASS 3A AT SABETHA |
|
|
Centralia |
16-1 |
|
Onaga |
13-5 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Frankfort |
11-7 |
|
Doniphan West |
11-8 |
Nemaha Central |
14-2
(15-2)# |
|
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
14-3* |
|
Doniphan West |
7-12 |
|
Centralia |
7-11 |
Hiawatha |
10-6* |
|
Nemaha Central |
14-3* |
|
Immaculata |
2-14 |
|
Frankfort |
6-11 |
Horton |
10-6* |
|
Marysville |
13-3 |
|
Onaga |
0-18 |
|
Immaculata |
5-11 |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
10-7 |
|
Horton |
8-8* |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sabetha |
9-7 |
|
Sabetha |
8-8* |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT CLIFTON-CYLDE |
|
Marysville |
6-10 |
|
Hiawatha |
7-9 |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
ACCHS |
3-13 |
|
Riverside |
2-15 |
|
Hanover |
15-2 |
|
Hanover |
15-2 |
Riverside |
3-14 |
|
ACCHS |
0-16 |
|
Clifton-Clyde |
11-8 |
|
Pike Valley |
12-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Linn |
10-7 |
|
Linn |
9-7 |
CLASS 3A AT ST. MARY'S |
|
|
Pike Valley |
7-10 |
|
Clifton-Clyde |
8-11 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Wakefield |
3-14 |
|
Wakefield |
7-10 |
Rossville |
14-2 |
|
Silver Lake |
11-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Riley County |
10-6* |
|
St. Mary's |
11-5 |
|
CLASS 1A DII AT AXTELL |
|
Silver Lake |
10-6* |
|
Perry Lecompton |
10-7 |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
Pleasant Ridge |
9-6 |
|
Rossville |
7-9 |
|
Southern Cloud |
13-3 |
|
St. Xavier |
13-2 |
St. Mary's |
9-7 |
|
Oskaloosa |
5-11* |
|
Wetmore |
9-7 |
|
Southern Cloud |
3-13 |
Perry Lecompton |
6-10 |
|
Royal Valley |
5-11* |
|
Blue Valley |
4-11 |
|
Axtell |
2-14 |
Oskaloosa |
5-11* |
|
Pleasant Ridge |
4-11 |
|
Axtell |
4-12 |
|
Wetmore |
1-14 |
Royal Valley |
5-11* |
|
Riley County |
3-13 |
|
|
|
|
Blue Valley |
1-15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atchison-Riverbend International |
0-2 (0-10)#$ |
CLASS 2A AT BENNINGTON |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wabaunsee |
15-1 |
|
Salina-Sacred Heart |
16-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Washington County |
14-3 |
|
Wabaunsee |
13-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Valley Heights |
9-8 |
|
Solomon |
13-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Republic County |
8-8 |
|
Bennington |
12-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon |
7-10 |
|
Valley Heights |
11-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ell-Saline |
6-11 |
|
Washington County |
9-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lincoln |
5-13 |
|
Republic County |
5-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salina-Sacred Heart |
2-15 |
|
Ell-Saline |
4-13* |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bennington |
1-16 |
|
Lincoln |
4-13* |
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Current tie-breakers with current Sub-State standings
3A at Sabetha (girls) - Hiawatha is #2 seed via head-to-head over Horton
3A at Sabetha (boys) -
MH-MA & Nemaha Central tied for #1 seed (coin flip - no head-to-head)
3A at Sabetha (boys) - Horton & Sabetha tied for #4 seed (coin flip - no head-to-head)
3A at St Mary's (girls) -
Riley County is #2 seed via head-to-head over Silver Lake (will play again 2/21)
3A at St Mary's (girls) -
Oskaloosa & Royal Valley tied for #7 seed (coin flip - no head-to-head)
3A at St Mary's (boys) -
Oskaloosa & Royal Valley tied for #5 seed (coin flip - no head-to-head)
2A at Bennington (boys) - Ell-Saline & Lincoln tied for #8 seed
(coin flip - no head-to-head - would decided home court for play in game)
2A at Valley Falls (boys) - Heritage Christian, Mclouth & Valley Falls tied for #7 seed
(coin flip - Heritage Christian has head-to-head w/McLouth; McLouth has head-to-head w/Valley Falls)
Sub-State Seeding Criteria by KSHSAA
1. Seeding shall be based strictly on percentage of wins and losses. To determine this percentage, divide the number of games won by the number of games played. (Only varsity competitions will count.) The team with the higher percentage will receive the higher seed. Byes in regular season games/tournaments (including league tournament) ARE NOT to be counted.
2. If two teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If the teams played each other, the one defeating the other a larger number of times will receive the seed.
b. If they have played each other and each has defeated the other team under consideration an identical number of times, go to step (c).
c. If two teams have the same percentage of wins and 1 or 2 will not resolve the tie, the team with the most wins will receive the better seed.
d. If the tie in (c) still remains, then a draw by lot will determine the team receiving the higher seed. (Use a person from your community as a witness.)
3. If three teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If one team has defeated the other two a larger number of times, it will receive the better seed.
b. If not, the manager will draw by lot for top seed, then the tie between the remaining two teams shall be broken by using procedures in (2). The procedure for draw by lot is to put the names of the teams tied into a hat and draw. The first one drawn will receive the highest seed.
4. In sub-state tournaments, teams receiving a bye will consider the bye as a win as it relates to their win-loss record for seeding purposes in subsequent tournaments.
|