The 2017 State Wrestling tournaments are upon us in the State of Kansas and this year 39 Kanzaland radio area wrestlers earned spots at the State tournament in Class 4A and Class 3-2-1A.
Below are links to the State Wrestling brackets and a list of all the area grapplers competing at State. The table below will be updated throughout the State tournament action for the area grapplers. Listen on 103.9 KNZA & KAIR 93.7 FM on Friday and Saturday, February 24th & 25th until the evening time from hourly updates.
Class 4A State Wrestling brackets -- click here
Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling brackets -- click here
Top Team Performances:
Class 3-2-1A: Marysville - 3rd place
State Placers:
Class 4A: Tyler Price (Holton, 170lbs) - 2nd place
Class 3-2-1A: Hunter Ostertag (ACCHS, 138lbs) - State Champion
Jacob Mintzmyer (Marysville, 170lbs) - State Champion
Seth Harrell (Sabetha, 126lbs) - 2nd place
Jacob Stryker (Marysville, 182lbs) - 2nd place
Joey Bockin (Marysville, 113lbs) - 4th place
Nick Ackerman (Marysvile, 195lbs) - 4th place
Scott Resler (Riverside, 145lbs) - 5th place
Jacob Box (Royal Valley, 195lbs) - 5th place
Jakob Snellings (Marysville, 106lbs) - 6th place
Cauy Rokey (Sabetha, 182lbs) - 6th place
Blake Garrison (Royal Valley, 220lbs) - 6th place
Class 3-2-1A State Wrestlers:
ACCHS Tigers
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Hunter Ostertag |
138lbs - 1st |
SR, 36-3 |
W
5-1 Dec |
W pin 1:39 |
W 8-6 Dec (Semifinals) |
W 5-2 Dec (Championship) |
State Champion |
|
|
Ryan Hanshaw |
220lbs - 4th |
JR, 15-17 |
L pin 3:10 |
L 4-2 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Doniphan West Mustangs
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Houston Idol |
106lbs - 4th |
SO, 23-16 |
L 5-4 Dec |
W MD 12-0 (Consolation) |
L pin 1:40 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Hiawatha Red Hawks
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Keenan Hinton |
220lbs - 3rd |
SR, 15-10 |
L 6-3 Dec |
W pin 2:23 (Consolation) |
L 5-2 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Marysville Bulldogs
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Jakob Snellings |
106lbs - 2nd |
SO, 27-5 |
L MD 9-1 |
W MD 10-0 (Consolation) |
W 1-0 Dec (Consolation) |
W pin :55 (Consolation) |
L pin :36 (Consolation) |
L 5-0 Dec (5th place match) |
Finished 6th place at State |
Joey Bockin |
113lbs - 1st |
FR, 35-9 |
W
6-4 Dec |
W 2-0 Dec |
L 7-1 Dec (Semifinals) |
W 4-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 3:55 (3rd place match) |
Finished 4th place at State |
|
Jonny Crome |
120lbs - 2nd |
FR, 34-11 |
W
6-5 Dec |
L MD
8-0 |
W pin 5:58 (Consolation) |
L MD 11-3 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Gabe Capp |
138lbs - 4th |
JR, 36-10 |
L TF 16-1 |
W TF 21-5 (Consolation) |
W MD 16-7 (Consolation) |
L 7-5 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Derek Roever |
145lbs - 4th |
SO, 27-12 |
L pin 4:20 |
L MD 9-1 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Storm Slupianek |
152lbs - 1st |
FR, 34-11 |
L 5-3 Dec |
W pin 2:53 (Consolation) |
W 6-4 Dec (Consolation) |
L 5-4 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Jacob Mintzmyer |
170lbs - 1st |
SR, 42-0 |
W pin :59 |
W pin 2:37 |
W MD 14-1 (Semifinals) |
W 9-4 Dec (Championship) |
State Champion |
|
|
Jacob Stryker |
182lbs - 1st |
SR, 37-7 |
W pin 2:32 |
W 3-2 Dec |
W MD 13-3 (Semifinals) |
L OT 6-4 (Championship) |
Finished 2nd place at State |
|
|
Nick Ackerman |
195lbs - 1st |
JR, 36-9 |
L 4-3 Dec |
W pin 2:14 (Consolation) |
W 3-1 Dec (Consolation) |
W 3-1 Dec (Consolation) |
W 2-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L 3-1 Dec (3rd place match) |
Finished 4th place at State |
Seth Mooradian |
285lbs - 1st |
JR, 32-12 |
W
3-2 Dec |
L pin 5:02 |
L pin 2:08 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Oskaloosa Bears
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Jared Miller |
182lbs - 4th |
JR, 28-8 |
L 8-7 Dec |
W TF 17-0 (Consolation) |
L pin 5:15 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Perry Lecompton Kaws
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Braden Woodson |
106lbs - 3rd |
FR, 33-8 |
L MD 17-4 |
W 4-2 Dec (Consolation) |
L MD 9-0 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Dalton Kahle |
113lbs - 4th |
SO, 22-17 |
L pin :09 |
W 5-4 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 2:26 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Torin Van Nest |
152lbs - 2nd |
SR, 30-7 |
L pin 1:26 |
W TF 15-0 (Consolation) |
L 9-3 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Pleasant Ridge Rams
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Luke Oatney |
132lbs - 4th |
SR, 25-7 |
L pin :51 |
W 6-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 2:21 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Riverside Cyclones
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Scott Resler |
145lbs - 2nd |
JR, 38-4 |
W pin 4:33 |
L pin 2:23 |
W MD 12-0 (Consolation) |
W 7-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L 6-3 Dec (Consolation) |
W MD 12-1 (5th place match |
Finished 5th place at State |
Kinstin Juhl |
152lbs - 3rd |
SO, 34-10 |
L pin 3:45 |
W MD 16-5 (Consolation) |
W 11-6 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 1:54 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Donovan Duncan |
220lbs - 1st |
SR, 29-6 |
W MD 12-4 |
L pin 3:49 |
W 5-2 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 4:24 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Royal Valley Panthers
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Dalton Ware |
120lbs - 4th |
JR, 17-11 |
L pin 1:35 |
L 10-6 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Brett House |
132lbs - 3rd |
SO, 20-11 |
L 12-10 Dec |
L MD 14-4 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Jacob Box |
195lbs - 2nd |
SR, 41-5 |
L pin 5:38 |
W pin 1:25 (Consolation) |
W pin 4:07 (Consolation) |
W 8-4 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 4:27 |
W 7-5 Dec (5th place match) |
Finished 5th place at State |
Blake Garrison |
220lbs - 2nd |
SR, 38-7 |
W pin 5:54 |
W pin 3:15 |
L pin 2:51 (Semifinals) |
L 7-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L 6-3 Dec (5th place match) |
Finished 6th place at State |
|
Sabetha Bluejays
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Seth Harrell |
126lbs - 1st |
SR, 35-3 |
W TF 18-1 |
W 8-1 Dec |
W 5-0 Dec (Semifinals) |
L 3-1 Dec (Championship) |
Finished 2nd place at State |
|
|
Cauy Rokey |
182lbs - 3rd |
SO, 36-9 |
W pin 3:03 |
W 18-13 Dec |
L pin 2:50 (Semifinals) |
L pin 4:22 (Consolation) |
L pin :35 (5th place match) |
Finished 6th place at State |
|
Brendan Rokey |
195lbs - 3rd |
SR, 17-10 |
L pin 1:15 |
L pin 3:11 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Elliot Strahm |
285lbs - 3rd |
SO, 31-10 |
L pin 2:43 |
L pin 2:17 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Class 4A State Wrestlers:
Atchison Redmen
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Collin Moranz |
160lbs - 4th |
JR, 18-12 |
L TF 20-2 |
L pin 4:28 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Holton Wildcats
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Cameron Smith |
106lbs - 2nd |
FR, 23-17 |
L pin 1:02 |
L 4-2 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Taygen Fletcher |
113lbs - 4th |
FR, 27-17 |
L TF 16-1 |
L 6-4 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Kolby Roush |
120lbs - 2nd |
FR, 30-12 |
W pin 5:04 |
L 9-3 Dec |
L pin 4:11 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Tyler Price |
170lbs - 1st |
SR, 38-6 |
W
7-2 Dec |
W 6-5 Dec |
W UTB 2-1 (Semifinals) |
L 7-0 Dec (Championship) |
Finished 2nd place at State |
|
|
Tel Wittmer |
220lbs - 2nd |
SR, 26-12 |
W
3-2 Dec |
L 3-1 Dec |
W 7-4 Dec (Consolation) |
L TB-1 2-1 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Kyler Tannahill |
285lbs - 3rd |
JR, 35-10 |
W 1:46 Inj. |
L pin 1:37 |
W 3-1 Dec (Consolation) |
L pin 4:14 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Jeff West Tigers
Wrestler |
Weight Class/Regional Finish |
Grade/Record |
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
|
Joel Scott |
126lbs - 4th |
FR, 18-10 |
L pin :58 |
W 7-5 Dec (Consolation) |
L 4-0 Dec (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Chase Montgomery |
182lbs - 3rd |
SR, 21-10 |
L 8-6 Dec |
L pin 4:33 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|