Friday, 17 November 2017
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
2017 Kansas State Track Results - Area Athlete Results
Copyright: MSC Sports

The 2017 State Track meet is here in Wichita at Cessna stadium and the Kanzaland radio area was represented at State yet again.

Below is a list of all the State finishes for area athletes from the KNZA, KMZA and KAIR radio listening areas.

Three girls teams won State titles, while 18 individual event State titles were won between Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A with two State records. A total of 155 total medals were earned by area athletes. 

(KNZA/KMZA athlete interviews will be posted sometime Sunday here on MSCSports.net)

2017 Kanzaland Area State Track Competitors:
Full results for State Track from KSHSAA – click here
Event Schedule - click here

(Q means qualified for finals & DNQ means did not qualify for finals; DNF means did not finish; NH means no height registered, PR means personal record, FS means false start) *Top 8 places medal

Team Finishes:
Girls 1A - State Champions - Centralia (won by 1.5pts) & 2nd place - Hanover
Girls 2A - State Champions - Valley Heights (won by 23.5pts) 
Girls 3A - State Champions - Nemaha Central (won 17.33pts) 

Boys 1A - 5th place - Centralia
Boys 2A - 4th place - Washington County
Boys 3A - 3rd place - Nemaha Central 

Class 1A:

Axtell - Olivia Kuckelman (7th place - 3200m --- 12:37.83) (1600m - 7th place -- 5:49.61)
   Burke Deters (6th place - 3200m --- 10:03.52)
   Kori Schmelzle (200m - 27.54 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x400m Relay (4:20.59 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x800m Relay (7th place --- 10:49.53) 
   Mariah Deters (triple jump - 5th place -- 34'11.75) (long jump - 3rd place -- 16'09.25) 
       (high jump - 4th place ---- 5'04)
   Anna Buessing (javelin - 13th --- 107'03) 
   Boys 4x800m Relay (10th place -- 8:54.94) 

Blue Valley - Kathryn Hutson (1600m - 3rd place --- 5:40.91) (3200m - 10th place --- 12:47.26)
   Georgia Hatesohl (100m hurdles - 2nd place -- 15.20) (300m hurdles - 5th place --- 48.38) 
   Girls 4x100m Relay (7th place -- 53.16) 
   Elizabeth Wright (discus - 14th place -- 91'00) 

Centralia - Morgan Kramer (200m - 4th place --- 26.38) (100m - 6th place --- 12.86) 
    Maegan Koch (400m - 5th place --- 1:01.37) 
    Girls 4x100m Relay (5th place -- 52.84) 
    Girls 4x400m Relay (2nd place --- 4:14.03) 
    Girls 4x800m relay (9th place -- 10:52.52) 
    Breanna Schmitz (pole vault - 2nd place -- 10'06) 
    Breanna Hasenkamp (pole vault - tied 3rd -- 9'00) 
    Madison Lueger (javelin - State Champ - 142'04 (new State record))
          (shot put - 11th place -- 32'05)
    Kate Elliott (shot put - 14th place --- 31'11.50)
    Boys 4x100m Relay (6th place -- 46.33) 
    Boys 4x400m Relay (5th place -- 3:36.50) 
    Dylan Boeckman (300m hurdles - State Champ -- 40.05)
          (pole vault - State Champ - 13'06) 
    Stephan LeBlanc (pole vault - 2nd place --- 13'00) 
    Josh Hasenkamp (javelin - 2nd place --- 175'01) (pole vault - 11th place --- 11'06) 
    Daegan Steinlage (discus - 11th place -- 124'04) 

Clifton-Clyde - Baylie Bowser (shot put - 8th place -- 33'07) (discus - 7th place -- 101'00) 
    Jaysie Bowser (800m - 8th place --- 2:23.16)
    Boys 4x100m Relay (46.03 DNQ) 
    Michael Spehr (110m hurdles - 7th place --- 16.52) 
    Nate Ohlde (300m hurdles - 8th place --- 42.96) 

Doniphan West - Shayna Wilson (100m hurdles - 17.20 DNQ)
     (300m hurdles - 8th place --- 50.24) 

Frankfort - Brodric Shirley (3200m - 7th place --- 10:07.81) (1600m - 8th place -- 4:40.45)
   Girls 4x400m Relay (4:20.76 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x800m Relay (11th place --- 11:08.68) 
   Kennen Brandt (pole vault - 6th place -- 9'00) (800m - 16th place --- 2:39.70)
   Kaci Vaughn (javelin - 16th place -- 91'00) 
   Emilee Ebert (long jump - 2nd place --- 17'01) (100m - 4th place --- 12.78) 
   Brendan Levi (400m - 56.42 DNQ) 
   Garrett Dalinghaus (110m hurdles - 17.00 DNQ) 

Hanover - Claire Zarybnicky (800m - State Champ -- 2:23.33) (400m - 6th place --- 1:01.65) 
   Girls 4x100m Relay (2nd place -- 54.20) 
   Girls 4x400m Relay (State Champ --- 4:13.91) 
   Girls 4x800m Relay (2nd place -- 10:20.01) 
   Bailey Liby (300m hurdles - 49.83 DNQ) 
   Macy Doebele (triple jump - 4th place -- 35'03.25) 
   Pete Peters (high jump - tied 6th place -- 6'02) (400m - 55.81 DNQ) 
   Justin Naegale (high jump - 9th place --- 6'00) 
   Carlos Emanuel (shot put - 16th place --- 41'03)
   Boys 4x400m Relay (8th place -- 3:38.17) 
   Boys 4x800m Relay (7th place -- 8:44.19) 
   Michael Jueneman (300m hurdles - 6th place -- 42.02)
   Thomas Atkins (long jump - 6th place --- 20'02) (triple jump - 4th place -- 42'06)
   Adam Zarybnicky (800m - 16th place -- 2:06.88) 

Immaculata - Ally Campbell (400m - 1:06.81 DNQ) 
    Jordan Sachse (triple jump - 9th place -- 34'01) 
    Karli Schmidt (high jump - 12th place --- 4'10) 

Linn - Shelby Ohlde (high jump - State Champ -- 5'06) (200m - 7th place --- 26.94)
   Girls 4x100m Relay (6th place -- 53.06) 
   Brooke Diederich (long jump - State Champ --- 17'02.25)
   Hunter York (discus - 12th place --- 95'02) 
   Dillon Cooper (javelin - 10th place --- 153'08)

Onaga - Belinda Ames (100m hurdles - 17.01 DNQ) 
   Shay Duer (javelin - 11th place --- 110'02) (discus - 15th --- 90'04) 
   McKayla Hall (100m - 13.32 DNQ)
   Logan Marten (400m - 55.31 DNQ) (triple jump - 11th place --- 39'04.75) 
   Brendan Melvin (400m - 53.67 DNQ) 
   Boys 4x400m Relay (3:43.23 DNQ) 

Wetmore - Curtis Bloom (triple jump - 9th place --- 40'11) 
    Trenton Rowland (shot put - 15th place --- 41'09)

Class 2A:

Jackson Heights - Girls 4x400m Relay (7th place -- 4:17.20) 
   Girls 4x800m Relay (3rd place -- 10:26.73) 
   Kylie Dohl (400m - 1:04.35 DNQ) 
   Sydney Raborn (javelin - 7th place --- 123'00)
   Grace Roles (pole vault - 11th place --- 98'07) 
   Faith Little (800m - 7th place -- 2:23.25) (1600m - 9th place -- 5:38.11) 
   Erika White (javelin - 13th place -- 102'08)
   Evan Fox (pole vault - 11th place --- 11'00) 
   Dalton Chartier (800m - 7th place --- 2:02.17) 
   Boys 4x800m Relay (14th place -- 8:46.43) 
   Wyatt Olberding (triple jump - 6th place -- 42'06.25) 

JCN - Jentri Fowler (100m hurdles - 18.03 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x100m Relay (52.76 DNQ)
   Girls 4x800m Relay (7th place -- 10:36.17) 
   Emma Tweed (shot put - 15th place -- 31'04) 
   Ravyn Jobbins (javelin - 9th place --- 115'00)
   Annabelle Vaught (100m - 14.28 DNQ) 
   Kaylee Page (pole vault - 15th place -- 8'00) 
   Grace Kramer (pole vault - 13th place -- 93'04)
   Ridge Robertson (400m - 54.17 DNQ) (pole vault - 10th place --- 11'06)
   Boys 4x100m Relay (7th place -- 45.60) 
   Boys 4x400m Relay (6th place -- 3:31.76)
   Knox Tweed (110m hurdles - 7th place -- 16.99) (300m hurdles - 48.60 DNQ) 
   Joel Abel (300m hurdles - 44.16 DNQ) (high jump - NH)
   Braden Schneider (shot put - 10th place -- 45'07) 
   Logan Budy (100m - 11.95 DNQ)
   Brayden Summers (1600m - 13th place --- 4:51.59) 
   Caden McAfee (javelin - 10th place --- 154'11) 
   Jacob Schrick (javelin - 11th place --- 154'08) 

McLouth - Ceara Funk (14th place - 3200m - 13:34.26) 
   Jenna Johnston (100m hurdles - 18.16 DNQ)
   Sarah Dailey (shot put - 8th place -- 36'00) 
   Maggie Wise (high jump - NH) 
   Dimitri Tullis (long jump - 7th place -- 20'04) (400m - 8th place --- 53.74) 
      (triple jump - 3rd place -- 43'03.75) 

Valley Heights -
    Shelby Vermetten (shot put - 10th place -- 34'03) (discus - 2nd place -- 130'06)
    Sam Vermetten (3200m - 2nd place --- 11:33.58) (400m - FS) 
          (800m - 2nd place --- 2:20.24) (1600m - 2nd place --- 5:13.83) 
    Adrian Pishny (3200m - 5th place --- 10:08.49) (1600m - 11th place -- 4:46.76) 
    Kayla Smith (long jump - State Champ -- 17'00.50) (200m - 8th place -- 27.02) 
        (100m - 5th place -- 12.98) (triple jump - State Champ -- 38'00.75) 
    Skyler Saunders (high jump - State Champ -- 5'08.50 (new State record))
        (triple jump - 6th place -- 35'03.25) (pole vault - 3rd place -- 9'06) 
    Boys 4x400m Relay (3:36.87 DNQ)
    Boys 4x800m Relay (9th place -- 8:36.25) 
    Alex Hardin (800m - 12th place --- 2:07.93) 

Troy - Brylee Wiedmer (300m hurdles - 52.75 DNQ) 
    Amanda Stock (100m hurdles - 17.14 DNQ) (high jump - 4th place -- 5'02)
        (triple jump - 8th place -- 34'09.50) 
    Morgan Masters (long jump -- 5th place --- 16'09)

Valley Falls - Sway Schmelzle (200m - 27.07 DNQ) 
    Justin Myers (800m - 11th place --- 2:05.65)
    Nathan Pickerell (long jump - 11th place -- 18'11.25) 

Washington County - Jenna Hennerberg (shot put - 5th place -- 37'09.50) 
    Brenna Linenberger (discus - 6th place --- 106'08)
    Jerrod Hoover (high jump - State Champ -- 6'06) (javelin - State Champ -- 184'04) 
       (110m hurdles - 4th place -- 15.97) (long jump - 10th place --- 19'04.25)
    Levi Gauby (pole vault - 2nd place -- 14'00) (triple jump - 11th place -- 40'06.50) 
    Hunter Kier (discus - 2nd place --- 156'07) (shot put - 13th place --- 42'03)
    Jae Eaton (discus - 13th place -- 131'03) (shot put - 4th place --- 49'07.50)
    Dawson Miller (javelin - 2nd place -- 183'00) (discus - 15th --- 115'02)
          (shot put - 16th place -- 40'11) 

Class 3A:

ACCHS - Victoria Caplinger (12th place - 3200m --- 13:13.35) 

Hiawatha - Elizabeth Ketter (3200m - State Champ --- 11:50.49) 
    Cariann Kunkel (high jump - 3rd place -- 5'02) 
    Girls 4x800m Relay (6th place -- 10:26.27) 
    Gavin Lierz (300m hurdles - 2nd place -- 40.21) 
    Boys 4x800m Relay (7th place -- 8:43.87) 

Horton - Daspin Bruning (javelin - 9th place --- 124'08)

Marysville - Avery Williams (300m hurdles - 49.81 DNQ) (100m hurdles - 16.85 DNQ) 
   Grace Stohs (pole vault - State Champ -- 11'06) 
   Dayne Brown (long jump - 7th place --- 20'06.50) (javelin - 6th place -- 165'08) 

Maur Hill - Nick Caudle (400m - 6th place -- 51.78) 
    Boys 4x400m Relay (3:36.63 DNQ) 
    Girls 4x800m Relay (4th place -- 10:22.70)

Nemaha Central -
   Allison Rottinghaus (triple jump - 3rd place -- 37'05.50) (200m - 8th place -- 26.72)
        (long jump - 5th place --- 16'06) 
   Alleigh Kramer (200m - 4th place -- 26.36) (long jump - 6th place -- 16'03) 
   Girls 4x100m Relay (2nd place -- 50.95) 
   Ashley Hammes (100m hurdles - 17.24 DNQ) (300m hurdles - 52.51 DNQ) 
   Laura Macke (high jump - tied 8th place -- 5'00) (pole vault - 11th place -- 8'06)
   Dani Mueting (pole vault - 12th place -- 8'06) 
   Kaley Dalinghaus (shot put - State Champ -- 43'02) (javelin - 2nd place --- 142'00)
      (discus - 3rd place --- 123'00) 
   Jacy Dalinghaus (discus - State Champ --- 127'03) (javelin - 5th place --- 133'08) 
      (shot put - 3rd place -- 40'05.25) 
   Jacob Koelzer (200m - 2nd place -- 22.19) (long jump - 9th place -- 20'05.50) 
      (100m - State Champ -- 10.81)
   Boys 4x100m Relay (State Champ -- 43.42) 
   Boys 4x400m Relay (3:37.80 DNQ) 
   Zach Buessing (110m hurdles - 4th place -- 15.43) (300m hurdles - 5th place -- 40.64) 
   Caleb Henry (pole vault - 5th place -- 13'00) (javelin - 12th place -- 151'09)

Oskaloosa - Alexi Adams (400m - 1:01.61 DNQ) 
   Jaden Courter (shot put - 14th place -- 34'00) 
   John Tarwater (high jump - 11th place -- 6'00) 

Perry Lecompton - Blaise Ball (16th place - 3200m --- 13:56.39)
   Cali Coleman (200m - 7th place -- 26.87) (100m - 4th place -- 12.92) 
       (long jump - 9th place -- 15'06.75) 
   Girls 4x400m Relay (4:22.88 DNQ)  
   Abbi Folks (triple jump - 6th place -- 35'09.25) 
   Talisa Stone (high jump - tie 8th place --- 5'00)
   Lexia Jamison (800m - 5th place -- 2:28.09) 
   Shane Quinlan (400m - 51.20 Q (DNF in finals)) (200m - DNS) 
   Josh LeClair (400m - 52.44 DNQ) 
   Boys 4x100m Realy (5th place - 44.42) 
   Boys 4x400m Realy (3rd place -- 3:29.13) 
   Boys 4x800m Relay (16th place -- 9:05.17) 
   Torin VanNest (110m hurdles - 15.99 DNQ) 
   Ty Packard (800m - 10th place -- 2:07.82) 

Pleasant Ridge - Clayton Price (10th place - 3200m --- 10:37.31) 
     Luke Oatney (1600m - 3rd place -- 4:35.79) (800m - 7th place -- 2:05.87) 
    Gylnn Smith (triple jump - 11th place -- 41'05.50) 

Riverside - Matthew Kline (16th place - 3200m --- 11:29.58) (1600m - 11th place -- 4:48.37) 
   Lindsey Whitten (400m - 1:02.17 DNQ) 
   Tre'nez Wilkinson (triple jump - 8th place --- 41'11) (200m - 5th place -- 22.63)
       (400m - 50.69 Q (FS in finals)) 
   Nohl Vogel (shot put - FOUL) 

Royal Valley - Kathryn Hanshaw (11th place - 3200m --- 13:12.10)
    Lucas Broxterman (300m hurdles - 6th place -- 40.86) (long jump - 5th place --- 20'07) 
        (high jump - 4th place --- 6'02) 
   Garrett Hicks (pole vault - 11th place -- 11'06) 
   Kenny Aitkens (javelin - 8th place -- 159'02) 

Sabetha - Keegan Cox (12th place - 3200m --- 11:01.20) (1600m - 14th place -- 4:58.84)
   Girls 4x100m Relay (52.56 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x400m Relay (4:19.21 DNQ) 
   Kinley Schuette (300m hurdles - 51.82 DNQ) 
   Megan Meyer (high jump - 4th place -- 5'02) 
   Gracie Saner (pole vault - 14ht place -- 8'00) 
   Skyler McAfee (800m - 11th place -- 2:30.72) 
   Mason Engelken (110m hurdles - 6th place --- 15.79) (300m hurdles - 43.27 DNQ) 
   Eric Renyer (shot put - 2nd place -- 51'08.50) (discus - 7th place ---- 136'05) 
   Boys 4x800m Relay (4th place - 8:36.02) 
   Christian Meyer (pole vault - tied 7th place --- 12'06)
   Elliot Strahm (shot put - 14th place --- 40'06) 

Class 4A:

Atchison - Girls 4x100m Relay (51.32 DNQ) 
   Elizabeth Harper (100m hurdles - 16.90 DNQ) 
   Alex Martin (400m - 52.72 DNQ) 
   Emily Jaloma (300m hurdles - 49.60 DNQ) 
   Arhianna Franklin (300m hurdles - 49.87 DNQ) 
   Girls 4x400m Relay (4:13.49 DNQ)
   Lyndi Hanson (1600m - 14th place -- 5:47.45) 
   LaMarca Tolbert (100m - 5th place -- 10.91) (200m - 7th place -- 22.86) 

Holton - Regan Baum (100m hurdles - 17.46 DNQ) 
   Mason Strader (1600m - 2nd place -- 4:26.14) (800m - 8th place -- 2:00.76) 
   Bryson Patch (400m - 52.55 DNQ) 
   Boys 4x100m Relay 6th place - 43.72) 
   Boys 4x400m Relay (5th place - 3:27.24)
   Andrew Harrison (discus - 15th place --- 127'11) 

Jeff West - Jordan Hawman (400m - 7th place --- 1:00.58) (200m - 26.55 DNQ) 
    Mariah Murdie (triple jump - 2nd place -- 37'07.50) (100m hurdles - 4th place --- 15.42) 
    Brooke Dillenbeck (triple jump - 5th place -- 35'03.25)
    Makenzie Tucker (800m - 11th place -- 2:29.27) (pole vault - 14th place -- 9'00) 
    Macy Tucker (1600m - 15th place -- 6:00.43) 
    Alyssa Garza (shot put - 7th place --- 36'09) 
    Dejalynn Saili (discus - 4th place --- 112'04)
    Girls 4x800m Relay (2nd place --- 10:00.74) 
    Trey Markham (300m hurdles - 42.72 DNQ) 


©2017 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group