It's the biggest state track meet across the country with over 70 area athletes competing at the Kansas state track meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.
Kanzaland Radio will carry hourly reports across our family of radio platforms and below you can find live results of our area athletes.
2019 Kansas State Track Results
Class 4A
Atchison Redmen
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Adalyn Collins |
1600m |
|
5:45.30 |
12th Place |
|
3200m |
|
12:13.85 |
6th Place |
Alex Martin |
200m |
|
22.83 |
4th Place |
Divante Herrig-Brittian |
Triple Jump |
|
38-09.25 |
16th Place |
Class 3A
Hiawatha Redhawks
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Kate Madsen |
3200m |
|
13:20.93 |
13th Place |
|
1600m |
|
5:52.44 |
12th Place |
Claire Geiger |
100m Hurdles |
16.33q |
16.23 |
7th Place |
Justin Hodge |
3200m |
|
9:51.40 |
3rd Place |
|
1600m |
|
4:37.13 |
7th Place |
Emma Bigham |
400m |
|
1:05.13 |
16th Place |
Jasemine Morey |
3200m |
|
12.21.97 |
4th Place
|
|
1600m |
|
5:49.07 |
10th Place |
Holton Wildcats
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Regan Baum |
100m Hurdles |
17.11 |
|
DNQ |
Ian Watkins |
100m |
|
11.21 |
7th Place |
|
200m |
|
23.10 |
6th Place |
Cailin Parks |
400m |
|
1:01.86 |
8th Place |
Boys 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
3:33.88 |
13th Place |
Canon Karn |
Triple Jump |
|
41-02.75 |
12th Place |
Tabor Barta |
Pole Vault |
|
9-00 |
10th Place |
Royal Valley Panthers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Gavin Cumpton |
110m Hurdles |
|
15.85 |
5th Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
51.17 |
8th Place |
McKenzie Hegemann |
400m |
|
1:03.35 |
13th Place |
|
Girls Pole Vault |
|
8-06 |
11th Place |
Mary Broxterman |
200m |
|
28.05 |
16th Place |
Ivy Fink |
Girls High Jump |
|
4-08 |
14th Place |
Morgan Harvey |
Girls Triple Jump |
|
35-08.25 |
5th Place |
McKenzie Ogden |
300m Hurdles |
|
49.25 |
10th Place |
Jeff West Tigers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:41.33 |
13th Place |
Bryce Clements |
800m |
|
1:59.38 |
3rd Place |
|
Boys Long Jump |
|
18-09 |
15th Place |
Kauli Sauli |
Boys Shot Put |
|
44-11.75 |
13th Place |
|
Boys Discus |
|
135-02 |
14th Place |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy Ravens
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Conner Wilson |
400m |
|
51.99 |
10th Place |
Joseph Hernandez |
300m Hurdles |
|
41.08 |
6th Place |
Boys 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
3:32.10 |
12th Place |
Taylor Folsom |
Boys High Jump |
|
6-00 |
8th Place |
Nemaha Central Thunder
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Alleigh Kramer |
100m |
|
12.43 |
2nd Place |
|
200m |
|
25.84 |
State Champion |
|
Long Jump |
|
16-09.50 |
3rd Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
50.93 |
6th Place |
Boys 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
45.34 |
14th Place |
Dylan Schultejans |
Boys Pole Vault |
|
12-06 |
10th Place |
Aydan Bass |
800m |
|
2:29.42 |
13th Place |
Jacy Dalinghaus |
Girls Shot Put |
|
143-01.50 |
State Champion |
|
Girls Discus |
|
139-06 |
State Champion |
|
Girls Javelin |
|
146-09 |
State Champion |
Hannah Scott |
Girls Shot Put |
|
35-05.50 |
8th Place |
|
Girls Javelin |
|
134-08 |
2nd Place |
Hannah Meyer |
Girls Discus |
|
101-00 |
11th Place |
Nathan Deters |
Boys Shot Put |
|
49-06.75 |
4th Place |
|
Boys Discus |
|
145-05 |
7th Place |
Dalton Schmelzle |
Boys High Jump |
|
6-00 |
5th Place |
|
Boys Triple Jump |
|
43-11.50 |
3rd Place |
Hannah Macke |
800m |
|
2:26.43 |
9th Place |
|
Girls Javelin |
|
130-03 |
3rd Place |
Perry Lecompton Kaws
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
8:22.55 |
5th Place |
Talissa Stone |
Girls High Jump |
|
5-00 |
5th Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
51.19 |
9th Place |
Boys 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
|
DNF |
Shane Quinlan |
200m |
|
22.37 |
3rd Place |
|
400m |
|
49.52 |
State Champion |
James Bartlett |
800m |
|
2:08 |
15th Place |
Allyson Baker |
200m |
|
27.48 |
14th Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:14.19 |
11th Place |
Boys 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
3:32.11 |
2nd Place |
Cali Coleman |
100m |
|
13.03 |
14th Place |
|
Girls Long Jump |
|
15-00 |
12th Place |
Ben Stone |
Boys Long Jump |
|
20-01 |
10th Place |
Haley Kellum |
Girls Triple Jump |
|
34-05.50 |
11th Place |
Colton Mallonee |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
43-04.75 |
4th Place |
Dalton Kellum |
100m |
|
11.30 |
9th Place |
Pleasant Ridge Rams
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Emma Schwinn |
100m Hurdles |
16.39q |
16.79 |
8th Place |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
47.55 |
3rd Place |
Keaton Comer |
Boys Javelin |
|
145-09 |
15th Place |
Riverside Cyclones
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Lindsey Whitten |
300m Hurdles |
|
56.84 |
16th Place |
Sabetha Bluejays
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Mason Engelken |
110m Hurdles |
|
15.26 |
2nd Place |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
40.06 |
3rd Place |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
8:30.72 |
8th Place |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:06.1 |
2nd Place |
Hattie Lukert |
800m |
|
2:24.69 |
5th Place |
Henry Glynn |
800m |
|
2:02.97 |
9th Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:13.68 |
10th Place |
Elliot Strahm |
Boys Shot Put |
|
45-04.75 |
11th Place |
Class 2A
ACCHS Tigers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Trystin Myers |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
36-09.25 |
15th Place |
|
110m Hurdles |
|
15.27 |
State Champion |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
40.30 |
2nd Place |
Victoria Caplinger |
1600m |
|
5:43.58 |
10th Place |
Tucker Smith |
400m |
|
52.25 |
6th Place |
Jonathan Joice |
Boys High Jump |
|
5-08 |
8th Place |
Horton Chargers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Gunner Madere |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
41-06.25 |
9th Place |
|
Boys Long Jump |
|
19-00.25 |
10th Place |
Boys 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
46.39 |
9th Place |
Isaiah Cortes |
400m |
|
52.64 |
9th Place |
Clayton Higley |
Boys Discus |
|
125-09 |
15th Place |
Maliyah Soto |
Girls Long Jump |
|
15-05.50 |
9th Place |
Jackson Heights Cobras
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Levi Olberding |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
42-05.90 |
6th Place |
Jackson Ahlegren |
Boys Pole Vault |
|
12-00 |
5th Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
52.77 |
9th Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:18.12 |
5th Place |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:24.28 |
4th Place |
Grace Roles |
Girls Discus |
|
100-04 |
13th Place |
Curtis Niehues |
Boys Discus |
|
129-06 |
14th Place |
Taylor Wamego |
Boys Shot Put |
|
43-09 |
15th Place |
Jason Bosley |
Boys High Jump |
|
6-00 |
6th Place |
George Wiecken |
Boys Javelin |
|
123-08 |
16th Place |
Cooper Williams |
Boys Long Jump |
|
18-06.50 |
13th Place |
Sydney Rabborn |
Girls Javelin |
|
117-11 |
8th Place |
Abby Brey |
Girls Javelin |
|
114-09 |
9th Place |
Faith Little |
800m |
|
12:23.18 |
3rd Place |
Daniel Little |
800m |
|
2:02.61 |
4th Place |
|
1600m |
|
4:38.17 |
6th Place |
Jeff County North Chargers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Karisa Schmalz |
Girls Pole Vault |
|
9-06 |
5th Place |
|
100m |
|
13.44 |
15th Place |
Esabella Miller |
Girls Pole Vault |
|
|
DNF |
Makayla Ratzlaff |
Girls Pole Vault |
|
8-00 |
13th Place |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
56.10 |
16th Place |
Boyd Tweed |
300m Hurdles |
|
46.14 |
16th Place |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
8:35.96 |
5th Place |
Trevor Pentlin |
3200m |
|
10:14.70 |
5th Place |
Gretchen Babcock |
100m Hurdles |
20.35 |
|
DNQ |
Kassidy Robertson |
100m |
|
13.18 |
13th Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:17.00 |
4th Place |
Boys 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
3:39.50 |
14th Place |
Madison Vaught |
Girls Shot Put |
|
34-02.75 |
11th Place |
Kyle Budy |
200m |
|
23.85 |
12th Place |
|
400m |
|
52.54 |
8th Place |
Josie Weishaar |
Girls High Jump |
|
5-00 |
10th Place |
Tera Wistuba |
Girls High Jump |
|
4-08 |
13th Place |
Kinsey Schneider |
Girls Long Jump |
|
12-11.50 |
16th Place |
James Kramer |
Boys Long Jump |
|
19-06.50 |
7th Place |
|
100m |
|
11.47 |
11th Place |
Caleb McAfee |
Boys Javelin |
|
139-04 |
13th Place |
Adison Manville |
Girls High Jump |
|
5-02.00 |
State Champion |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
51.95 |
4th Place |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:33.55 |
5th Place |
Kaitlyn Schneider |
800m |
|
2:29.58 |
9th Place |
Emmett Jobbins |
Boys High Jump |
|
|
DNF |
McLouth Bulldogs
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Jerred Willits |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
42-03.75 |
7th Place |
Jeremy Carlton |
Boys Pole Vault |
|
|
NH |
Reagan Clark |
3200m |
|
13:08.82 |
12th Place |
Hunter Plake |
Boys Javelin |
|
136-02 |
15th Place |
Asher Robbins |
110m Hurdles |
|
16.17 |
8th Place |
Boys 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
3:35.61 |
10th Place |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
8:57.14 |
15th Place |
Boys 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
44.96 |
4th Place |
Oskaloosa Bears
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Jaycee Johnson |
100m |
|
13.17 |
12th Place |
|
200m |
|
28.54 |
16th Place |
Lexi Adams |
400m |
|
1:03.44 |
8th Place |
Valley Heights Mustangs
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:23.27 |
3rd Place |
Emma Yungeberg |
Girls Shot Put |
|
36-10.75 |
7th Place |
|
Girls Discus |
|
110-00 |
8th Place |
|
Girls Javelin |
|
129-11 |
State Champion |
Samantha Vermetten |
1600m |
|
5:32.77 |
6th Place |
|
800m |
|
2:26 |
6th Place |
Jake Yungeberg |
Boys Discus |
|
122-05 |
16th Place |
Madison Vermetten |
Girls Discus |
|
115-02 |
7th Place |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
52.34 |
12th Place |
Class 1A
Axtell Eagles
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Quinn Buessing |
800m |
|
2:01.85 |
7th Place |
|
1600m |
|
4:44.12 |
9th Place |
|
3200m |
|
10:07.78 |
2nd Place |
Kori Schmelzle |
400m |
|
1:04.60 |
16th Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:20.88 |
12th Place |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
8:40.24 |
5th Place |
Centralia Panthers
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Boys 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
9:18.16 |
15th Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
50.90 |
2nd Place |
Girls 4 X 400 Relay |
|
|
4:11.75 |
3rd Place |
Morgan Kramer |
100m |
|
12.74 |
5th Place |
|
200m |
|
26.31 |
6th Place |
Isaac Gore |
400m |
|
53.82 |
12th Place |
Tamra Jones |
300m Hurdles |
|
50.14 |
9th Place |
Madison Lueger |
Girls Shot Put |
|
36-06.25 |
4th Place |
|
Girls Javelin |
|
140-02 |
State Champion |
Daegan Steinlage |
Boys Shot Put |
|
51-11.50 |
State Champion |
|
Boys Discus |
|
168-10 |
State Champion |
Kennedy Becker |
Girls Long Jump |
|
15-09.50 |
11th Place |
|
Girls Triple Jump |
|
34-03 |
7th Place |
Ian Haverkamp |
Boys Javelin |
|
145-06 |
6th Place |
Breanna Schmitz |
Girls Pole Vault |
|
11-00 |
State Champion |
Cooper Deters |
Boys Pole Vault |
|
11-00 |
11th Place |
Derek VanDorn |
Boys Discus |
|
152-03 |
4th Place |
Frankfort Wildcats
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Grace Dressman |
100m Hurdles |
15.95q |
16.20 |
6th Place |
|
300m Hurdles |
|
50.56 |
11th Place |
Girls 4 X 800 Relay |
|
|
10:42.08 |
7th Place |
Girls 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
50.44 |
State Champions |
Boys 4 X 100 Relay |
|
|
45.84 |
9th Place |
Garret Dalinghaus |
110m Hurdles |
16.50 |
|
DNQ |
|
Boys Pole Vault |
|
11-06 |
10th Place |
Lydia Loiseau |
100m |
|
13.35 |
14th Place |
Maggie Armstrong |
Girls Pole Vault |
|
9-06 |
3rd Place |
Emilee Ebert |
100m |
|
12.66 |
4th Place |
|
200m |
|
26.69 |
8th Place |
|
Girls Long Jump |
|
17-04.75 |
State Champion |
Carson Schreiner |
100m |
|
11.47 |
12th Place |
|
200m |
|
23.52 |
9th Place |
Doniphan West Mustangs
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Elle Williams |
800m |
|
2:29.35 |
8th Place |
Troy Trojans
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Amanda Stock |
110m Hurdles |
16.17 |
|
DNQ |
|
Girls High Jump |
|
5-00 |
6th Place |
Reid Jasper |
100m |
|
11.16 |
3rd Place |
|
200m |
|
23.01 |
2nd Place |
Cassidy Rosenberger |
300m Hurdles |
|
51.19 |
12th Place |
Morgan Masters |
200m |
|
27.25 |
10th Place |
|
Girls Long Jump |
|
16-11.25 |
3rd Place |
Valley Falls Dragons
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Nathan Pickerell |
Boys Triple Jump |
|
40-02.50 |
11th Place |
Wetmore Cardinals
Name |
Event |
Prelims |
Finals |
Finish |
Eric Bloom |
3200m |
|
11:15.66 |
16th Place |
|