2014 State Wrestling competition has come to a close and there were plenty of top flight performances by area grapplers with three individual state championships claimed. Overall 24 area grapplers of the 52 competing at State earned top six finishes in Class 4A and 3-2-1A.
Below are links to the State Wrestling brackets, list of top six area finishers in 4A and 3-2-1A and how each area performer finished in the matches at State.
Class 4A State Wrestling brackets -- click here
Class 3-2-1A State Wrestling brackets -- click here
Top Six Finishers in Class 4A:
Team Championship for second straight year for Holton (finishes with 114 points - 38pts better than second place team)
State Champ - 1st Place: Lucas Lovvorn (Holton, 152lbs), Justin Scott (Jeff West, 285lbs)
2nd Place: Andrew Rieschick (Holton, 160lbs), Tyler Harris (Atchison, 170lbs), Cooper Zeller (Holton, 285lbs)
5th Place: Jonah Lutz (Holton, 132lbs), Justin Rieschick (Holton,138lbs), Mason Baum (Holton, 170lbs)
6th Place: Tucker Schreiner (Jeff West, 120lbs), Chance Ogden (Royal Valley, 170lbs)
Top Six Finishers in Class 3-2-1A:
1st Place: Tristan Speer (Troy, 195lbs)
2nd Place: Hunter Ostertag (ACCHS, 106lbs), Andrew Beck (Centralia, 152lbs), Garret Dunlap (Doniphan West, 160lbs)
3rd Place: Blake Graham (Pleasant Ridge, 126lbs), Logan Bowen (ACCHS, 132lbs), Michael Baumgartner (Sabetha, 170lbs)
4th Place: Chris Deters (Marysville, 113lbs), Josh Nelson (Marysville, 160lbs)
5th Place: Justin Wagner (ACCHS, 152lbs), Scott Birkinsha (ACCHS, 170lbs), Casey Hilton (Marysville, 220lbs)
6th Place: Willy Dieckmann (ACCHS, 138lbs), Kyle Ames (Onaga, 182lbs)
STATE WRESTLING RESULTS 2014 |
|
|
CLASS 3-2-1A IN HAYS FEBRUARY 28 AND MARCH 1ST |
|
|
29 Local Wrestlers 3-2-1A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ACCHS - 9
|
1st round |
2nd round |
|
|
|
|
Hunter Ostertag |
106 - 2nd |
|
25-8, FR |
W Fall 2:29 |
W Dec 6-0 |
W Fall 3:40 |
L Dec 13-10 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
Jordan Herrman |
113 - 3rd |
|
21-10, JR |
L Dec 8-5 |
L Dec 7-5
(Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Logan Bowen |
132 -1st |
|
22-1, JR |
W Fall 2:16 |
W Dec 8-3 |
L Dec 4-3 |
W Dec 6-3 (Consolation) |
W Fall 2:34 |
3rd Place Finish |
|
Willy Dieckmann |
138 - 1st |
|
27-6, JR |
W Dec 2-0 |
L Dec 2-1 |
W Dec 3-2 (Consolation) |
W Dec 4-3 (Consolation) |
L Dec 4-3 (Consolation) |
L Dec 5-2 |
6th Place Finish |
Justin Wagner |
152 - 3rd |
|
29-9, SR |
L MD 12-4 |
W Dec 6-1 (Consolation) |
W Dec 6-5 (Consolation) |
L Dec 6-0 (Consolation) |
W Fall 4:27 |
5th Place Finish |
|
Kyle Chew |
160 - 3rd |
|
24-12, SR |
L Fall 3:04 |
L Dec 6-2
(Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Scott Birkinsha |
170 - 2nd |
|
27-6, SR |
W Fall 2:48 |
L TF 16-0 |
W Fall 2:36 (Consolation) |
L Dec 12-10 (Consolation) |
W Dec 9-2 |
5th Place Finish |
|
Jacob Handke |
220 - 4th |
|
5-4, JR |
L Fall 2:55 |
L Fall 3:46 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
Bratten Forbes |
285 - 4th |
|
18-10, JR |
L Fall 0:58 |
W Fall 3:31 (Consolation) |
L Fall 4:47 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRALIA - 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Beck |
152 - 2nd |
|
33-6, SR |
W Fall 1:30 |
W Dec 6-3 |
W Dec 10-3 |
L Dec 4-3 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DONIPHAN WEST - 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Garret Dunlap |
160 - 2nd |
|
32-6, SO |
W MD 13-0 |
W Fall 5:40 |
W Fall 5:34 |
L Dec 12-8 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
Trevor Fee |
170 - 4th |
|
25-9, SR |
L OT 7-6 |
W Fall 5:56 (Consolation) |
L Fall 2:36 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MARYSVILLE - 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chris Deters |
113 - 1st |
|
26-3, SO |
Won MD 9-1 |
W Dec 3-2 |
L Dec 5-4 |
W MD 11-0 (Consolation) |
L Dec 5-2 |
4th Place Finish |
|
Christian Perez |
120 - 1st |
|
24-9, SR |
Won MD 14-4 |
L TF 19-2 |
W Fall 1:54 (Consolation) |
L Dec 5-2 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Joe Smith |
126 - 2nd |
|
19-10, JR |
W Fall 3:04 |
L Fall 1:38 |
L Dec 2-0 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Dylan Jones |
145 - 2nd |
|
30-6, SR |
W Dec 8-5 |
L MD 12-4 |
L Dec 6-4 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Josh Nelson |
160 - 1st |
|
27-4, JR |
W Fall 1:17 |
W Dec 4-3 |
L MD 17-2 |
W Dec 4-3 (Consolation) |
L OT 4-2 |
4th Place Finish |
|
Casey Hilton |
220 - 2nd |
|
26-7, SR |
W Fall 1:17 |
L Fall 5:41 |
W Fall 2:15 (Consolation) |
L Fall 5:51 (Consolation) |
W Dec 4-3 |
5th Place Finish |
|
Scott Kleinert |
285 - 3rd |
|
5-7, JR |
L Dec 7-2 |
L Fall 1:58 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ONAGA - 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trenton Ross |
120 - 4th |
|
20-7, SO |
L Fall 4:17 |
W Dec 4-0
(Consolation) |
L Dec 10-4 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Kyle Ames |
182 - 3rd |
|
27-15, JR |
L Fall 1:43 |
W Dec 4-3 (Consolation) |
W Dec 5-0 (Consolation) |
L Fall 1:20 (Consolation) |
L Dec 3-1 |
6th Place Finish |
|
Dustin Blow |
195 - 2nd |
|
35-7, JR |
W Fall 5:47 |
L Dec 10-3 |
L MD 10-2 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oskaloosa - 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mark Nickels |
120 - 3rd |
|
17-9, JR |
L Fall 1:46 |
L Fall 1:54 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLEASANT RIDGE - 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Blake Graham |
126 - 3rd |
|
28-9, SR |
W MD 14-3 |
W Dec 6-1 |
L Fall 4:24 |
W Dec 14-10
(Consolation) |
W Dec 6-3 |
3rd Place Finish |
|
Logan McKinney |
220 - 3rd |
|
18-8, SR |
W Dec 12-7 |
L TF 15-0 |
L Fall 0:21 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Troy -1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tristan Speer |
195 - 1st |
|
33-0, JR |
W Fall 0:43 |
W Fall 3:57 |
W Dec 5-2 |
W Dec 6-1 (Finals) |
1st Place - State Champ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SABETHA - 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michael Baumgartner |
170 - 3rd |
|
28-9, SR |
W Dec 5-0 |
W Dec 3-0 |
L Fall :47 |
W Dec 5-2 (Consolation) |
W Dec 3-1 |
3rd Place Finish |
|
Brandon Harrell |
195 - 4th |
|
26-9, SR |
W Dec 6-2 |
L Fall 1:28 |
W Dec 1-0 (Consolation) |
L Dec 1-0 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Jacob Leuthold |
285 - 1st |
|
25-10, JR |
W Dec 4-0 |
L Dec 7-3 |
L Fall 1:32 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STATE WRESTLING RESULTS 2014 |
|
|
CLASS 4A IN SALINA FEBRUARY 28 AND MARCH 1ST |
|
|
25 Wrestling Local 4A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ATCHISON - 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Adrian |
113 - 3rd |
|
27-11, JR |
L Fall 1:25 |
W Dec 7-3
(Consolation) |
L TF 16-0 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Tyler Harris |
170 - 1st |
|
35-0, JR |
W Fall 1:16 |
W Dec 7-2 |
W Dec 4-0 |
L Dec 8-4 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
Taylor Funk |
285 - 4th |
|
30-12, SR |
L Fall 2:18 |
W Dec 3-1 (Consolation) |
W Dec 3-1 (Consolation) |
L 2:12 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
HOLTON - 12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jameson Lutz |
106 - 4th |
|
18-17, FR |
L Fall 0:58 |
L Fall 2:48 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dominic Buterakos |
113 - 4th |
|
18-17, FR |
L Fall 3:19 |
L MD 14-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tyler Price |
120 - 2nd |
|
30-7, FR |
W MD 14-0 |
L Dec 5-1 |
W Fall 0:56 (Consolation) |
L MD 13-3 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Justin Pool |
126 - 3rd |
|
25-12, SO |
W Dec 5-3 |
L Dec 5-2 |
L Dec 7-2 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Jonah Lutz |
132 - 2nd |
|
30-2, SR |
W Fall 0:53 |
W MD 11-2 |
L Fall 3:09 |
L MD 12-2 (Consolation) |
W Fall 3:33 |
5th Place Finish |
|
Justin Rieschick |
138 - 1st |
|
31-5, SO |
W MD 9-1 |
L Dec 2-1 |
W Fall 2:58 (Consolation) |
W Dec 3-2 (Consolation) |
L Dec 9-3 (Consolation) |
W Dec 5-0 |
5th Place Finish |
Lucas Lovvorn |
152 - 1st |
|
35-4, JR |
W Fall 3:22 |
W MD 8-0 |
W Dec 6-0 |
W Dec 5-0 (Finals) |
1st Place - State Champ |
|
|
Andrew Rieschick |
160 - 1st |
|
21-1, SR |
W MD 12-2 |
W Fall 3:56 |
W Dec 3-2 |
L Dec 7-3 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
Mason Baum |
170 - 3rd |
|
28-12, JR |
L Fall 4:50 |
W Dec 10-7 (Conslation) |
W Fall 4:49 (Consolation) |
W Dec 12-11 (Consolation) |
L Fall 2:38 (Consolation) |
W Dec 5-0 |
5th Place Finish |
Kyle Mick |
182 - 1st |
|
27-5, SR |
W Dec 2-0 |
L Dec 4-1 |
L Dec 3-1 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Clayton Folk |
195 - 2nd |
|
26-9, SR |
L Fall 1:20 |
L Dec 8-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Cooper Zeller |
285 - 1st |
|
27-4, SR |
W Fall 4:54 |
W Fall 1:22 |
W Dec 5-1OT |
L Fall 0:54 (Finals) |
2nd Place Finish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JEFF WEST - 4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tucker Schreiner |
120 - 3rd |
|
31-8, JR |
W Dec 9-3 |
W MD 18-9 |
L Dec 7-1 |
L 5-0 (Consolation) |
L Dec 4-2 |
6th Place Finish |
|
Jesse Best |
145 - 4th |
|
27-15, SR |
L MD 16-7 |
L Fall 1:55 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sam Shenk |
195 - 4th |
|
22-14, JR |
L Fall 5:59 |
L Fall 3:41 |
|
|
|
|
|
Justin Scott |
285 - 2nd |
|
33-1, SR |
W Fall 0:32 |
W Fall 2:28 |
W Fall 1:13 |
W Fall 0:54 (Finals) |
1st Place - State Champ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PERRY LECOMPTON - 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RJ Whitaker |
182 - 3rd |
|
26-3, SR |
W Dec 4-3 |
L Dec 12-5 |
L Fall 120 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROYAL VALLEY - 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noah Hart |
138 - 4th |
|
22-17, SO |
L Fall 0:58 |
L Dec 5-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bryce Golightley |
145 -1st |
|
28-10, SR |
W Dec 2-1 |
L TF 18-1 |
L Dec 9-2 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
|
Chance Ogden |
170 - 4th |
|
33-10, JR |
W Fall 3:03 |
W Fall 1:51 |
L Dec 4-0 |
L Dec 6-3 |
L Dec 3-0 |
6th Place Finish |
|
Matthew Bailey |
182 - 2nd |
|
24-10, JR |
W Fall 2:52 |
L Fall 2:20 |
W Dec 3-1 (Consolation) |
L Fall 2:48 (Consolation) |
|
|
|
Charles Todd |
285 - 3rd |
|
24-15, SO |
L Dec 7-6 |
L Fall1:29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|