The high school basketball season is down to the final week of regular season play and Sub-State brackets are set to be released on Wednesday, February 24th. Below are all the sub-state pairings/standings for the listening area teams with latest records as of action through Sunday February 20th. (Only games played on before February 24th will count towards Sub-State seeding).
Sub-State postseason action will take place February 29th through March 5th.
****If a record below is wrong please send a message to Mike Smith through the MSCsports.net website so it can be corrected****
2016 Kansas High School Basketball Sub-State Standings:
(Records through games played on Feb. 20th) --- Sub-State information gathered by KNZA & KMZA radio (by Mike Smith -- please credit KNZA & KMZA radio if you use this information)
*Teams have a win or loss vs. JV team which does not count for postseason -- records in () are overall season records (including JV win or loss)
^Tie-breakers (Tie breaker policy listed below standings)
Teams in BOLD missing last game
CLASS 4A-DI AT TONGANOXIE |
|
|
CLASS 2A AT HORTON |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Desoto |
11-7 |
Atchison^ |
13-6 |
|
Valley Falls |
18-0 |
Troy |
17-2 |
Atchison |
7-12 |
Eudora^ |
13-6 |
|
Horton* |
10-7
(10-8) |
Jackson Heights |
16-2 |
Tonganoxie |
4-13 |
Desoto |
5-13 |
|
Jefferson County North^ |
8-10 |
Jefferson County North |
15-3 |
Eudora |
4-15 |
Tonganoxie |
3-15 |
|
Troy^ |
8-10 |
Valley Falls |
12-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Olathe-Heritage Christian^ |
8-10 |
Horton |
9-9 |
CLASS 4A-DII AT HOLTON |
|
|
Jackson Heights* |
6-11
(6-12) |
KC Christian |
9-10 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
KC Christian |
2-17 |
Maranatha^ |
4-14 |
Hayden |
16-2 |
Rock Creek |
17-2 |
|
McLouth |
1-18 |
Olathe-Heritage Christian^ |
4-14 |
Jeff West |
11-8 |
Hayden |
10-8 |
|
Maranatha |
0-18 |
McLouth |
0-18 |
Holton |
10-8 |
Holton |
7-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rock Creek |
4-15 |
Jeff West |
7-12 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT ONAGA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
CLASS 3A AT HIAWATHA |
|
|
Centralia |
17-1 |
Doniphan West |
15-4 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Frankfort |
10-10 |
Centralia |
12-6 |
Sabetha |
17-1 |
Sabetha |
17-1 |
|
Immaculata |
8-10 |
Onaga |
7-11 |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
17-2 |
Nemaha Central |
15-3 |
|
Doniphan West |
6-12 |
Immaculata |
5-13 |
Nemaha Central* |
15-2
(16-2) |
Riverside |
10-8 |
|
Onaga |
1-17 |
Frankfort |
5-15 |
Hiawatha* |
12-5
(13-5) |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
9-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pleasant Ridge |
12-6 |
Marysville |
8-11 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT WAKEFIELD |
|
Marysville* |
9-9
(10-9) |
Hiawatha |
6-12 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
ACCHS |
5-13 |
Pleasant Ridge |
5-13 |
|
Hanover |
14-5 |
Hanover |
15-4 |
Riverside |
2-16 |
ACCHS |
0-18 |
|
Wakefield |
8-11 |
Wakefield |
13-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rural Vista |
7-12 |
Rural Vista |
11-8 |
CLASS 3A AT COUNCIL GROVE |
|
|
Clifton-Clyde |
7-13 |
Lost Springs-Centre |
5-13 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Lost Springs-Centre |
4-14 |
Clifton-Clyde |
5-14 |
Silver Lake |
18-0 |
Osage City |
18-1 |
|
|
|
Council Grove |
16-3 |
Royal Valley |
14-4 |
|
CLASS 1A DII AT RANDOLPH - BV |
|
Rossville^ |
14-5 |
Rossville |
13-6 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Riley County^ |
14-5 |
Council Grove |
10-9 |
|
Axtell |
16-3 |
St. John's/Tipton |
18-0 |
Mission Valley |
9-11 |
Mission Valley |
10-10 |
|
St. John's/Tipton |
15-3 |
Axtell |
10-10 |
Royal Valley^ |
8-10 |
Silver Lake |
9-9 |
|
Southern Cloud |
14-5 |
Blue Valley-Randolph |
4-15 |
St. Mary's^ |
8-10 |
St. Mary's |
8-10 |
|
Linn |
7-10 |
Southern Cloud |
2-17 |
Osage City |
4-14 |
Riley County |
6-13 |
|
Blue Valley-Randolph |
6-13 |
Linn |
0-17 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 3A AT JAYHAWK LINN |
|
|
CLASS 1A DII AT HARTFORD |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Humboldt^ |
14-5 |
Humboldt^ |
15-4 |
|
Hartford |
9-10 |
Hartford |
14-6 |
Arma-Northeast^ |
14-5 |
Arma-Northeast^ |
15-4 |
|
Wetmore |
7-12 |
Colony-Crest |
11-7 |
Wellsville |
11-6 |
Wellsville |
11-6 |
|
St. Xavier |
4-12 |
Wetmore |
3-16 |
West Franklin |
11-7 |
Jayhawk Linn |
11-7 |
|
Colony-Crest |
1-17 |
Altoona Midway |
1-14 |
Central Heights |
6-13 |
West Franklin |
8-10 |
|
Altoona Midway |
0-16 |
St. Xavier |
1-17 |
Perry Lecompton^ |
5-13 |
Oskaloosa |
6-12 |
|
|
|
Riverbend International |
0-6 |
Oskaloosa^ |
5-13 |
Perry Lecompton |
4-14 |
|
##need Altoona Midway vs Jayhawk-Linn 2/19 girls & boys scores |
Jayhawk Linn |
3-13 |
Central Heights |
3-15 |
|
|
|
|
|
##Need Jayhawk-Linn vs Altoona Midway 2/19 girls & boys scores |
|
|
|
|
CLASS 2A AT WASHINGTON COUNTY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Valley Heights |
13-5 |
Salina-Sacred Heart |
19-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Washington County |
13-6 |
Washington County^ |
16-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lincoln |
12-8 |
Solomon^ |
16-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Republic County |
11-8 |
Lincoln |
13-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Smith Center |
10-9 |
Bennington |
12-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon |
8-11 |
Valley Heights |
10-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bennington |
6-13 |
Republic County |
8-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
Salina-Sacred Heart |
3-16 |
Smith Center |
6-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
^Current tie-breakers with current Sub-State standings
---Class 4A-DI Boys (at Tonganoxie) -- Atchison & Eudora tied for 1 seed -- Atchison would be 1 seed via head-to-head win
---Class 3A Girls (at Council Grove) -- Rossville & Riley County tied for 3 seed -- Rossville 2-0 vs Riley County would be 2 seed
---Class 3A Girls (at Council Grove) -- Royal Valley & St. Mary's tied for 6 seed would draw lot/coin flip
---Class 3A Girls (at Jayhawk-Linn) -- Humboldt & Arma-Northeast tied for 1 seed would draw lot/coin flip
---Class 3A Boys (at Jayhawk-Linn) -- Humboldt & Arma-Northeast tied for 1 seed would draw lot/coin flip
---Class 3A Girls (at Jayhawk-Linn) -- Perry Lecompton & Oskaloosa all tied for 6 seed -- Perry Lecompton would be 6 seed via head-to-head win
---Class 2A Boys (at Washington Co.) -- Washington County & Solomon tied for 2 seed would draw lot/coin flip
---Class 2A Girls (at Horton) -- Jefferson County North, Troy & Heritage Christian tied for 3 seed - would draw lot/coin flip (JCN does own head-to-head win over Troy)
---Class 2A Girls (at Horton) -- Jackson Heights & Heritage Christian tied for 5 seed would draw lot/coin flip
---Class 2A Girls (at Horton) -- Maranatha & Heritage Christian tied for 7 seed -- Maranatha would be 7 seed via head-to-head win
Sub-State Seeding Criteria by KSHSAA
1. Seeding shall be based strictly on percentage of wins and losses. To determine this percentage, divide the
number of games won by the number of games played. (Only varsity competitions will count.) The team with
the higher percentage will receive the higher seed. Byes in regular season games/tournaments
(including league tournament) ARE NOT to be counted.
2. If two teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If the teams played each other, the one defeating the other a larger number of times will receive the seed.
b. If they have played each other and each has defeated the other team under consideration an identical
number of times, go to step (c).
c. If two teams have the same percentage of wins and 1 or 2 will not resolve the tie, the team with the most
wins will receive the better seed.
d. If the tie in (c) still remains, then a draw by lot will determine the team receiving the higher seed.
(Use a person from your community as a witness.)
3. If three teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If one team has defeated the other two a larger number of times, it will receive the better seed.
b. If not, the manager will draw by lot for top seed, then the tie between the remaining two teams shall be
broken by using procedures in (2). The procedure for draw by lot is to put the names of the teams tied
into a hat and draw. The first one drawn will receive the highest seed.
4. In sub-state tournaments, teams receiving a bye will consider the bye as a win as it relates to their
win-loss record for seeding purposes in subsequent tournaments.
|