Monday, 20 November 2017
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
2017 High School Baseball & Softball Regional Brackets Set
By Mike Smith
Copyright: MSC Sports

The 2017 high school baseball and softball Reigonal brackets have been set by KSHSAA. 

Between Class 4A-DI, 4A-DII, 3A and 2-1A all but Class 3A have just one Regional that involves area teams in each classifciation. Class 3A baseball and softball has three Regionals that will involve at least one area team. (Stay tuned for the 103.9 KNZA broadcast schedule plan for coverage of Regionals)

2017 Area Baseball Regionals   (Full list of Regionals
Class 4A-DI
Atchison, Matt Renk, Manager, (May 15) @ Atchison High School, 1500 West Riley, Atchison (bracket)   
Teams: 
Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, KC-Piper, Tonganoxie

Class 4A-DII
Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kam Ridley, Manager, (May 16) @ Community America Ballpark, 1800 Village West Pkwy., KC (bracket)     
Teams: Holton, KC-Bishop Ward, Jefferson West, Santa Fe Trail

Class 3A
Richmond-Central Heights, Doug North, Manager, (May 15 & 17) @ Bud Schaub Athletic Complex, 3521 Ellis Rd., Richmond (bracket)       
Teams:
Mission Valley, Osage City, Perry-Lecompton, West Franklin, Central Heights, Wellsville

Riley County, Erik Willimon, Manager, (May 15 & 18) @ Leonardville Baseball Diamond, Leondardville  (bracket)      
Teams:
Council Grove, Royal Valley, Marysville, Riley County, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Marys

Sabetha, Scott Burger, Manager, (May 15 & 18) @ Somerset Field, 770 North 6th Street, Sabetha (bracket)
Teams: Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Pleasant Ridge, ACCHS, Oskaloosa, Sabetha, Nemaha Central, Riverside

Class 2-1A
Highland-Doniphan West, Chris Lackey, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Highland Community Ballpark, 500 W. Vermont (bracket)
Teams: Doniphan West, McLouth, KC Christian, Maranatha Christian Academy, Troy, Valley Falls

 

2017 Area Softball Regionals   (Full list of Regionals
Class 4A-DI
Tonganoxie, Brian Engelken, Manager, (May 16) @ Leavenworth County Fairgrounds, 425 W. 4th St./K-16 Hwy., Tonganoxie
 (bracket)     
Teams: Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, KC-Piper, Tonganoxie

Class 4A-DII
Topeka-Hayden, Bobby Taul, Manager, (May 15) @ Hayden Softball Field, 401 SW Gage, Topeka
 (bracket)   
Teams: Holton, Jefferson West, Rock Creek, Topeka-Hayden

Class 3A
Hoyt-Royal Valley, Jeff Gustin, Manager, (May 15 &16) @ Hoyt Recreation Assn. Diamonds, 800 North Highland, Hoyt (bracket)
      
Teams: Council Grove, Mission Valley, Royal Valley, Osage City, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Marys

Marysville, Doug Minneman, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ Lakeview Complex, N. 20th, Marysville (bracket)   
Teams: Beloit, Hiawatha, Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Sabetha, Nemaha Central

Wathena-Riverside, Tim Orth, Manager, (May 15 & 16) @ Wathena City Park, 303 East St. Joseph St, Wathena (bracket)       
Teams: Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Pleasant Ridge, ACCHS, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Riverside, Wellsville

Class 2-1A
Alma-Wabaunsee, Jeron Weisshaar, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Palenske Field @ McKnight Park, 28565 K-99 Hwy., Alma (bracket)
     
Teams: Republic County, McLouth, Troy, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee


©2017 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group