We have compiled the Sub-State standings for all the Sub-State that involve area teams and will update the standings leading all the way up to the release of the Sub-State brackets. Below are all the sub-state pairings/standings for the listening area teams with latest records as of action through Saturday, February 7th.
Sub-State postseason action will take place February 26th through March 3rd.
****If a record below is wrong please send a message to Mike Smith through the MSCsports.net website so it can be corrected****
2018 Kansas High School Basketball Sub-State Standings:
(Records through games played on Feb. 7th) --- Sub-State information gathered by KNZA & KMZA radio (by Mike Smith -- please credit KNZA & KMZA radio if you use this information)
*Tie-breakers (Tie breaker policy listed below standings)
CLASS 4A-DI AT BASHER-LINWOOD |
|
|
CLASS 2A AT REPUBLIC COUNTY |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
KC-Piper |
16-0 |
|
Basehor-Linwood |
11-4 |
|
Valley Heights |
12-4 |
|
Bennington |
13-3 |
Basehor-Linwood |
8-7 |
|
KC-Piper |
11-5 |
|
Bennington* |
10-6 |
|
Salina-Sacred Heart* |
12-3 |
Atchison |
6-9 |
|
Tonganoxie |
3-12 |
|
Smith Center* |
10-6 |
|
Solomon* |
12-3 |
Tonganoxie |
3-12 |
|
Atchison |
2-13 |
|
Lincoln |
5-10 |
|
Valley Heights |
9-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon |
4-11 |
|
Smith Center |
6-11 |
CLASS 4A-DII AT HOLTON |
|
|
Salina-Sacred Heart |
4-12 |
|
Republic County |
5-9 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Republic County* |
2-15 |
|
Ell-Saline |
4-13 |
Clay Center |
14-1 |
|
Rock Creek |
14-1 |
|
Ell-Saline* |
2-15 |
|
Lincoln |
3-12 |
Marysville |
11-3 |
|
Marysville |
12-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holton |
11-4 |
|
Holton |
7-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rock Creek |
2-13 |
|
Clay Center |
4-11 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT FRANKFORT |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
CLASS 4A-DII AT HAYDEN |
|
|
Centralia* |
13-2 |
|
Doniphan West |
14-1 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Valley Falls* |
13-2 |
|
Centralia |
9-7 |
Jeff West |
13-2 |
|
Santa Fe Trail |
9-6 |
|
Frankfort |
13-3 |
|
Frankfort |
5-11 |
Santa Fe Trail |
10-5 |
|
Jeff West |
8-6 |
|
Doniphan West |
7-9 |
|
Valley Falls |
3-12 |
Hayden |
6-6 |
|
Hayden |
7-5 |
|
Troy |
1-14 |
|
Onaga |
3-13 |
Bishop Ward |
2-12 |
|
Bishop Ward |
0-15 |
|
Onaga |
0-16 |
|
Troy |
1-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 3A AT HORTON |
|
|
CLASS 1A DI AT WAKEFIELD |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
Nemaha Central |
14-2 |
|
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
15-1 |
|
Clifton-Clyde |
12-5 |
|
Hanover |
13-1 |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
10-5 |
|
Nemaha Central |
13-3 |
|
Hanover |
11-3 |
|
Clifton-Clyde |
14-2 |
Pleasant Ridge |
10-6 |
|
Sabetha |
10-6 |
|
Washington County |
9-7 |
|
Pike Valley |
10-5 |
Sabetha |
9-7 |
|
Pleasant Ridge |
7-9 |
|
Wakefield |
4-12 |
|
Wakefield |
5-10 |
ACCHS |
6-9 |
|
Riverside |
5-10 |
|
Pike Valley |
3-11 |
|
Washington County |
4-13 |
Horton |
5-10 |
|
Hiawatha |
2-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Riverside |
4-11 |
|
ACCHS* |
2-13 |
|
CLASS 1A DII AT BLUE VALLEY-RANDOLPH |
|
Hiawatha |
1-13 |
|
Horton* |
2-13 |
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Axtell |
8-8 |
|
St. Xavier |
9-6 |
CLASS 3A AT SILVER LAKE |
|
|
Blue Valley-Randolph* |
7-8 |
|
Southern Cloud |
8-7 |
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
Wetmore* |
7-8 |
|
Axtell |
7-9 |
Mission Valley |
12-5 |
|
Perry Lecompton |
13-2 |
|
Southern Cloud |
6-9 |
|
Linn |
6-8 |
Royal Valley* |
10-5 |
|
Silver Lake |
13-4 |
|
Linn |
4-10 |
|
Blue Valley-Randolph |
5-9 |
St. Mary's* |
10-5 |
|
St. Mary's* |
9-5 |
|
|
|
|
Wetmore |
5-11 |
Rossville |
10-6 |
|
Mclouth* |
9-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oskaloosa |
6-10 |
|
Mission Valley |
7-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silver Lake |
5-11 |
|
Royal Valley |
5-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mclouth |
3-11 |
|
Rossville |
4-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Perry Lecompton |
2-13 |
|
Oskaloosa |
1-15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 2A AT WABAUNSEE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Olpe |
16-0 |
|
Lyndon |
16-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wabaunsee |
13-2 |
|
Burlingame |
14-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jefferson County North |
11-2 |
|
Olpe |
13-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson Heights |
11-4 |
|
Jefferson County North |
10-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Madison/Hamilton |
9-7 |
|
Jackson Heights |
10-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Northern Heights |
8-9 |
|
Madison/Hamilton |
8-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lyndon* |
5-11 |
|
Bishop Seabury |
7-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burlingame* |
5-11 |
|
Wabaunsee |
4-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop Seabury |
0-8 |
|
Northern Heights |
4-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Current tie-breakers with current Sub-State standings
3A (at Horton - Boys) - Horton & ACCHS boys tied for #7 seed (no head-to-head)
3A (at Silver Lake - Girls) - Royal Valley & St. Mary's tied for #2 seed (no head-to-head)
3A (at Silver Lake - Boys) - St. Mary's & Mclouth tied for #3 seed (no head-to-head)
2A (at Wabaunsee - Girls) - Lyndon & Burlingame tied records (Lyndon owns #7 seed with head-to-head win over Burlingame)
2A (at Republic County - Girls) -
Smith Center & Bennington tied for #2 seed (no head-to-head)
2A (at Republic County - Girls) -
Republic Couty & Ell-Saline tied for #7 seed (no head-to-head)
2A (at Republic County - Boys) -
Solomon & Salina-Sacred Heart tied for #2 seed (no head-to-head)
1A-DI (at Frankfort - Girls) - Centralia & Valley Falls tied records (Centralia owns #1 seed with head-to-head win over Valley Falls)
1A-DII (at Blue Valley-Randolph - Girls) - Blue Valley-Randolph & Wetmore tied records (Blue Valley owns #2 seed with head-to-head win over Wetmore - will play again 2/9)
Sub-State Seeding Criteria by KSHSAA
1. Seeding shall be based strictly on percentage of wins and losses. To determine this percentage, divide the number of games won by the number of games played. (Only varsity competitions will count.) The team with the higher percentage will receive the higher seed. Byes in regular season games/tournaments (including league tournament) ARE NOT to be counted.
2. If two teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If the teams played each other, the one defeating the other a larger number of times will receive the seed.
b. If they have played each other and each has defeated the other team under consideration an identical number of times, go to step (c).
c. If two teams have the same percentage of wins and 1 or 2 will not resolve the tie, the team with the most wins will receive the better seed.
d. If the tie in (c) still remains, then a draw by lot will determine the team receiving the higher seed. (Use a person from your community as a witness.)
3. If three teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If one team has defeated the other two a larger number of times, it will receive the better seed.
b. If not, the manager will draw by lot for top seed, then the tie between the remaining two teams shall be broken by using procedures in (2). The procedure for draw by lot is to put the names of the teams tied into a hat and draw. The first one drawn will receive the highest seed.
4. In sub-state tournaments, teams receiving a bye will consider the bye as a win as it relates to their win-loss record for seeding purposes in subsequent tournaments.
|