Saturday, 06 March 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Area Wrestlers Qualify for 321A Regionals
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
02/08/2021

After area girls opened postseason wrestling with their district meets on Friday it was the boys’ turn on Saturday with several local athletes advancing to regionals coming up this week.

The top four finishers out of each district qualified and in district seven in 321A Maur Hill-Mount Academy qualified two guys for the regional meet as Leif Malm took fourth at 132 pounds while Jake Peltzer was third at 160.

Oskaloosa added three guys qualifying for regionals led by Jesse Thacher who took second at 113 pounds while Isaac Hayes was fourth at 120 and Justin Miller third at 285.

In district eight it was a big day for the Sabetha Bluejays as 12 guys qualified for state along with four district champions led by Kellen Menold who won at 106, Cole Hinton at 138, Kaden Dillon at 160 and Josh Herrman at 170.

The Bluejays also had Cullen Wikle take fourth at 113 pounds, Kellan Spielman fourth at 120, Colin Menold second at 126, Damian Gillette fourth at 132, Jonathan Renyer second at 145, Zach Grimm second at 182, Jacob Kuenzi second at 195 and Joshua Grimm third at 285.

ACCHS added eight more guys qualifying for regionals as Austin Smith was third at 113, Landon Brown third at 120, Mason Scholz first at 132, Bricen Lee first at 152, Carter Page third at 160, Conner Simmers second at 170, Gunnar Koontz fourth at 182, and Tyler Mcrae third at 220.

The Doniphan West Mustangs will be sending two guys to the regional meet in 321A after Camron Yuill took second at 106 pounds along with Cooper Clark who claimed a district title at 285.

Horton added two of their own to regionals after John Livingston placed third at 152 and Casey King grabbed fourth at 195.

The Onaga Buffaloes added three more guys after Landon Koelling finished third at 126 pounds along with Kaid Schwant who took third at 145 and Rilyn Mayginnes who was first at 182.

Nemaha Central finished with six guys qualifying for the regional meet with John Langill taking second at 113 pounds, Dalton Childress fourth at 145, Mo Hilbert third at 170, Levi Kraisinger third at 195, Kaleb Reitz second at 220 and Connor Deters fourth at 285.

The Pleasant Ridge Rams will also have three guys at regionals after Nate Wilburn won at 120 pounds along with Mason Ewert who took fourth at 126 and Cooper Beying second at 152.

Riverside rounded out 321A with two guys qualifying for regionals led by Conner Hayes who was second at 132 pounds while Carson Coburn was fourth at 138.

The wrestlers that qualified for the regional meet will look to finish in the top four to advance to sub-state next week with the regional meet set for Friday at Rossville beginning at 3 p.m.


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group