Thursday, 19 May 2022
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
KSHSAA Announces True Blue Scholarship Recipients

TOPEKA, Kan. – The Kansas State High School Activities Association is proud to announce the 34 stu­dents selected for a $2,000 scholarship made payable to a two-year or four-year accredited college, uni­versity or technical school in the name of the selected student.

“Kansas schools are filled with outstanding students who excel in the classroom, in competition and per­formance, and in the community” said Executive Director Bill Faflick. “Having the opportunity to recog­nize students from across the state for the first time in association history is an honor. We are pleased to partner with the Capitol Federal Foundation ® to honor these outstanding students as they graduate and pursue continued excellence in their postsecondary endeavors.”

The 34 recipients are: 

 

 
 
 

Activity

Winner

School

Boys Baseball

Bowman, Nathanael Brett

Bucklin HS

Boys Basketball

Becker, Kaleb Micah

Abilene HS

Boys Bowling

King, Josh Ryan

Liberal HS

Boys Cross Country

Wilson, Beau Winston

Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS

Boys Football

Lysell-Stewart, Haven Moses

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS

Boys Golf

Beltz, Wyatt Allen

Sterling HS

Boys Soccer

Hoppas, Alex Justin

Andover HS

Boys Swimming & Diving

Barron, Andrew Michael

Newton HS

Boys Tennis

Friesen Guhr, Benjamin John

Newton HS

Boys Track & Field

Mosier, Frank Benjamin

Manhattan HS

Boys Wrestling

Meyers, Gavin Dean

Hays HS

Girls Basketball

Lindstrom, Clara Isabel

Hiawatha HS

Girls Bowling

Dawson, Zora

Shawnee Mission Northwest HS

Girls Cross Country

Zarybnicky, Michelle Anne

Hanover HS

Girls Golf

Grant, Elizabeth Martha

Lenexa-St. James Academy

Girls Gymnastics

Mai, Ashley

Lawrence-Free State HS

Girls Soccer

Labertew, Lauren Elizabeth

McPherson HS

Girls Softball

Jolly , Ashtyn Kadence

Eff.-Atchison Co Community HS

Girls Swimming & Diving

Neugent, Natalie Anne

Andover HS

Girls Tennis

Sinclair, Sarah Grace

Andover HS

Girls Track & Field

Befort, Jadyn Marie

OP-St. Thomas Aquinas HS

Girls Volleyball

Behrens, Alyssa Nicole

Lincoln HS

Girls Wrestling

Blackwood, Cheyenne Nicole

Valley Center HS

Cheerleading

Burdick, Kyla Brand

Valley Center HS

Dance

Stewart, Jocelyn Ilene

Wamego HS

Debate

Kaur, Komalpreet

Olathe East HS

KAY

Rockley, Jillian K

Rose Hill HS

Music - Instrumental

Chae, Ava Ubin

Manhattan HS

Music - Vocal

Dunn, Cuyler T

Lawrence HS

Piano

Heck, Malena Rose

Mulvane HS

Scholars Bowl

Moon, Eric Joseph

Phillipsburg HS

Speech

Brantley, Alisha Faye

Rexford-Golden Plains HS

Student Council

Dillon, Katie Grace

Louisburg HS

Unified Bowling

Weber, John Preston

Shawnee-Mill Valley HS

 
 
   

In this initial year, 590 applications were received across the 34 different scholarships.


©2022 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group