State wreslting is set to take place for area wrestlers at Class 4A in Salina and 321A at Hays. We have bottom of the hour reports on 103.9 KNZA and updated results can be found below.
Post Season wrestling coverage on radio and online is sponsored by:
Denison State Banks - Sawyer Custom Building and Remodeling of Holton
C&K Service in Sabetha - Craig and Constance Fox with Kellerman Real Estate
Jayhawk TV & Appliance downtown Holton - Petro Convenience Store in Valley Falls
Dr. Aaron Cheney at Holton Chirpractic Center - Riley Electric of Holton
Boomers' Steakhouse in Holton - Jackson Farmers - Keim TS Trucking of Sabetha
First Bank & Trust of Perry - Keen Chiropractic Southside of the Holton square
Cecil K's Hometown Market in Holton - Lasting Impressions of Holton
Saylor Insurance Service of Sabetha - K4 Ag & Services in Valley Falls
Trails Cafe in Holton - Chapel Oaks Funeral Homes - Minde Trucking of Holton
Caplingers LLC in Effingham - Holton Dairy Queen
B&P Propane, Knotty Pine & TayJay Transport - The Farmers State Bank in Holton
Sullivan Construction - Dr. Stephannie Complete Chiropractic Care Center downtown Holton
Heinen Repair Service on K4 in Valley Falls - Giant Communications
Medical Pharmacy adjacent to the Holton Hospital - Kellerman Insurance
Lovvorn Brothers Body Shop of Holton - Mammoth Sports Construction
Roush & Sons Towing - 5th Street Sandwich Shoppe north side of Holton square
R&S Maintenance Services in Meriden - Beoutdoors Real Estate
Lifetime Eyecare on the Holton square - L&L Construction
El Ranchito on the Holton Square - Schenck Process of Sabetha
Extru-Tech of Sabetha - Aeschilman Construction - Paul Heinen & Associates
Bell Plumbing in Holton - Wilson Tire in Holton - Beverley Brown Boutique in Holton.
Holton Community Hospital - Cockeyed Pig Dive Bar & Grill of Holton
CLASS 4A
Holton Wildcats
Wrestler |
Weight/Record |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
Tucker Gilliland |
106 lbs, 20-12 |
L, Fall 0:53 |
W, Pin 1:48 |
L, Pin 1:41 |
L, Pin 3:36 6th Place |
Jake Barnes |
120 lbs, 25-2 |
L, Dec. 3-2 |
W, Inj. |
L, Dec. 5-1 |
W, Dec. 7-4 5th Place |
Jayden Fletcher |
152 lbs, 29-4 |
W, Dec. 4-2 |
L, Dec. 2-1 |
W, Dec. 2-1 |
L, Dec. 8-3 4th Place |
Konnor Tannahill |
195 lbs, 27-1 |
W, Pin 1:57 |
W, Pin 0:46 |
-------- |
W, Dec. 4-2 State Champion |
Dalton Roush |
220 lbs, 18-5 |
W, Dec. 6-5 |
L, Fall 1:46 |
W, Dec. 2-1 |
L, Dec. 3-1 4th Place |
Dustin Chermok |
285 lbs, 23-9 |
L, Fall 5:39 |
L, Fall 3:26 |
DNQ |
|
Perry Lecompton Kaws
Wrestler |
Record/Weight |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
Thad Metcalfe |
160 lbs, 29-4 |
W, Pin 4:13 |
L, Dec. 5-2 |
W, MD 11-3 |
W, Dec. 10-6 3rd Place |
Gavin Monaghan |
195 lbs, 21-9 |
L, Fall 1:00 |
L, Fall 2:54 |
DNQ |
|
Hayden Robb |
285 lbs, 16-1 |
L, Fall 4:38 |
W, Pin 3:26 |
L, Pin 4:01 |
W, Pin 3:41 5th Place |
Class 321A
ACCHS Tigers
Wrestler |
Record/Weight |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
Mason Scholz |
132 lbs, 23-4 |
W, Pin 0:44 |
W, Pin 4:47 |
L, Fall 0:05 2nd Place |
|
Nemaha Central Thunder
Wrestler |
Record/Weight |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
John Langill |
113 lbs, 16-14 |
L, Fall 5:12 |
L, Fall 1:45 |
DNQ |
|
Pleasant Ridge Rams
Wrestler |
Record/Weight |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
Nate Wilburn |
120 lbs, 19-3 |
L, Fall 2:46 |
W, MD 11-2 |
L, TF 16-1 |
W, Dec. 5-4 5th Place |
Sabetha Bluejays
Wrestler |
Weight/Record |
1st Round |
2nd Round |
3rd Round |
4th Round |
Cullen Wikle |
113 lbs, 27-15 |
L, Fall 5:25 |
L, MD 12-2 |
DNQ |
|
Colin Menold |
126 lbs, 30-10 |
L, TF (17-1) |
L, MD 9-0 |
DNQ |
|
Cole Hinton |
138 lbs, 26-6 |
L, TF (17-1) |
L, MD 13-3 |
DNQ |
|
Josh Herrmann |
170 lbs, 29-3 |
L, Fall 5:38 |
W, Pin 4:43 |
L, Fall 3:54 |
L, Dec. 5-0 6th Place |
|