Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Frankfort Girls, Hanover Boys Claim TVL Track Titles
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/14/2021

021 TVL Meet - Results

The Twin Valley League track and field meet was hosted by Washington County Thursday afternoon and it was the Frankfort girls along with the Hanover boys who claimed league titles.

The Wildcat girls claimed the team title behind four first place finishes as Lydia Loiseau won the 100-meter dash, Hattie Gros the 400-meter dash, Maggie Armstrong the pole vault and the 4 by 100-meter relay team.

Doniphan West added a second-place team finish led by Ell Williams who won the 800 and 1600-meter runs while Chloe Clevenger won the 3200-meter run and the Mustang 4 by 800-meter relay team picking up a win.

 Valley Heights received three first place finishes from Emma Yungeberg who swept the shot put, discus and javelin while the Mustangs 4 by 400-meter relay team also took home a win.

Blue Valley-Randolph sophomore Landry Zoeller captured four first place finishes to lead the Rams as she won the 100 and 200-meter dashes along with the long jump and triple jump.

Washington County, Centralia, and Clifton-Clyde each had a single event wins as the Tigers’ Camryn Boykin captured the 100-meter hurdles, the Panthers Reagan Becker the high jump, and the Eagles Ella Steinbrock the 300-meter hurdles.

On the boy’s side Hanover won the league title behind seven first place finishes led by Colin Jueneman who won the 100-meter dash along with the long jump while Emmitt Jueneman set the school record in the triple jump. Jacob Jueneman also captured the 800-meter run while Jacob Klipp won the 300-meter hurdles, Braelan Stallbaumer the high jump and the 4 by 400-meter relay team taking gold.

Doniphan West added a pair of first place finishes from Trent Spiker in the 200 and 400-meter dashes, while Axtell got a win from Mitchell Buessing in the 1600-meter run and the 4 by 800-meter relay team.

Valley Heights and Frankfort each added single wins as the Mustangs Jake Yungeberg won the shot put while the Wildcats 4 by 100-meter relay team also won.

Onaga added a win by Casey Myers in the 110-meter hurdles while Wetmore’s Eric Bloom captured the 3200-meter run.

The meet was rounded out by Washington County’s Nathaniel Tice who won the discus.


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group