Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Area Athletes Qualify for 1A State Track
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/21/2021

Regional track got underway Thursday with area teams in Class 1A competing at Burlington and several local athletes have punched their tickets to the state meet next week in Wichita with a top four finish at regionals.

The best area finish came from the Doniphan West girls who took second as a team with six state qualifiers led by Claire Cole who took first in the high jump and third in the 100-meter hurdles while Elle Williams won the 800-meter run and second in the 1600, Allie Horner fourth in the 100-meter dash, Chloe Clevenger first in the 3200-meter run and the 4 by 400 and 4 by 800-meter relay teams qualifying.

Frankfort added five more state qualifiers including the 4 by 100 and 4 by 800-meter relay teams, Aubrie Rose in the javelin, Maggie Armstrong in the pole vault, and Lydia Louiseau in the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

Jackson Heights added a trio of qualifiers in Annie Allen in the 3200-meter run, Kanyon Olberding in the 200-meter dash along with the triple jump and Sarah Marshall in the javelin, while Centralia’s Raegan Becker earned a spot at state in the high jump and Lena Haverkamp in the pole vault.

Hanover added several state qualifiers including Ceegan Atkins in the 100-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles, and 300-meter hurdles, Michelle Zarybnicky in the 800 and 1600-meter runs, Aliyah Sinn in the shot put, Allison Jueneman in the long jump, and the 4 by 100 and 4 by 400-meter relay teams.

Blue Valley had two state qualifiers in Landry Zoeller who qualified in the 200-meter dash along with the long jump and triple jump, while Breanna Young qualified in the long jump and triple jump.

Clifton-Clyde rounds out girls state qualifiers in Ella Steinbrock in the 100 and 300-meter hurdles, Jessica Ostermann in the 200-meter dash, Mallory Callihan in the discus, and Emma Nobert in the javelin.

On the boys side Jackson Heights had several state qualifiers including Daniel Little in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs along with Nathan Linck, while Little also qualified in the 800-meter run, Ian Anderson in the 110-meter hurdles, the Cobra 4 by 400-meter relay, and Taylor Wamego in the shot put.

Doniphan West added state qualifiers in four events including Trent Spiker in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes while the Mustang 4 by 100-meter relay team also qualified.

Centralia will compete at three events at state including the 4 by 100-meter relay team, Derek Ronnebaum in the pole vault and Ian Haverkamp in the javelin.

Wetmore’s Colby Hanzlicek qualified for state in the 3200-meter run along with the 4 by 800-meter relay team, while Frankfort’s 4 by 100-meter relay team along with Zavier Brandt in the discus and Caden Dalinghaus in the triple jump all qualified.

Hanover led the way with state qualifiers as Keagan Dimler qualified in the 110-meter hurdles, while Colin Jueneman heads to state in the 200-meter dash and long jump, Jacob Klipp in the 300-meter hurdles, Jacob Jueneman in the 800-meter run and triple jump, Braelen Stallbaumer in the high jump, Emmitt Jueneman in the triple jump and long jump, Philip Doebele in the javelin and the 4 by 400-meter relay team.

Onaga’s Casey Myers qualified in the 110-meter hurdles and high jump, while Blue Valley’s Jeremiah Duncan heads to Wichita in the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes.

Axtell rounded out state qualifiers with the 4 by 800-meter relay team and Grady Buessing in the 1600-meter run. 


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group