Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Area Athletes Qualify for 2A State Track
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/24/2021

Regional track and field meets continued Friday afternoon with area Class 2A teams competing at Valley Heights with the Jefferson County North girls and boys each claiming team titles.

The Charger girls will be sending athletes to the state meet in Wichita in 14 events led by Clara Johnson who qualified in the 100 and 300-meter hurdles along with the long jump. Kassidy Robertson also qualified in the 400-meter dash, Jordyn Renk in the 800-meter run, Sydney Myers in the 3200-meter run, Gretchen Babcock in the 100-meter hurdles, Tera Wistuba in the javelin and high jump, Adie Manville and Evelyn Smith in the high jump, Esa Miller in the pole vault and all three relay teams.

Valley Heights added nine event qualifiers led by Emma Yungeberg who was the regional champion in the shot put, discus and javelin. The Lady Mustangs also had Taya Smith qualify in the pole vault and 400-meter dash, Brooke Porter the 200-meter dash and long jump, and the 4 by 400 and 800-meter relay teams.

Maur Hill-Mount Academy will be sending two girls to state in three events led by Scarlett Begley who qualified in the 800-meter run and high jump along with Hope Baniewicz in the triple jump.

McLouth added two state qualifiers in Ash David in the 1600-meter run and Reagan Clark the 3200-meter run, while Riverside’s Sophie Juhl qualified in the long jump.

Washington County rounds out girl’s state qualifiers with Natalie Roepke in the 800-meter run, Camryn Boykin in the 100-meter hurdles, Evyn Finlayson in the shot put, and Lillee Richards in the pole vault.

The Jefferson County North boys will be sending athletes to state in 17 events led by Trevor Pentlin in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs, while James Kramer qualified in the 100-meter dash and long jump, Isaac Kane in the 400-meter dash, Cole Burk in the 110-meter hurdles, Ryan Feldkamp in the shot put and discus, Emmett Jobbins in the high jump, Caleb Worthington in the pole vault, and all three relay teams.

ACCHS will send four guys to state in five events led by Bricen Lee who heads to Wichita in the 110 and 300-meter hurdles, Haeden Forbes in the 800-meter run, Keegan Lott in the shot put and discus, and Kieran Courter in the long jump.

Valley Heights will have athletes competing in six events at state including Trenton L’Ecuyer in the 100-meter dash, Jake Yungeberg in the discus, Kadin Claycamp in the javelin, Carter Beardsley in the long jump and triple jump and the 4 by 100-meter relay team.

McLouth adds five state qualifiers in Henry Cloyd in the 800-meter run and 3200-meter run, Jared Plake in the 1600-meter run, August Forsberg in the 3200-meter run, Matt Kuglin in the 300-meter hurdles and the 4 by 800-meter relay team.

Four more state qualifiers come from Valley Falls led by Zac Evans who qualified in the long jump and 200-meter dash, Blane Gast in the 110-meter hurdles and Nathan Hawk in the high jump.

Maur Hill-Mount Academy will send three to state including Joe Hernandez in the 400-meter dash, Jake Heim the 800-meter run, and the 4 by 400-meter relay team.

Washington County rounds out state qualifiers with Drew Buhrman qualifying in the triple jump and javelin, Payton LeDuc in the javelin, Hunter Hill the 100-meter dash and the 4 by 100-meter relay team.

These state qualifiers now get set for the state meet which will take place on Saturday for Class 2A at Cessna Stadium in Wichita with live updates on the MSC Sports Radio Network. 


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group