Wednesday, 16 June 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Two Teams, 79 Individuals Place at 2021 State Track with Radio Interviews
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
06/01/2021

Class 3A & 4A – Results

Class 2A & 1A – Results

MSC Sports Radio – Interviews

The 2021 track and field season officially ended Saturday with area Class 1A and 2A state qualifiers competing at Cessna Stadium in Wichita and after 3A and 4A went on Friday two teams placed along with several individual medalist.

In Class 3A the Perry Lecompton boys took third place as a team behind a state championship from the 4 by 100-meter relay team of Caden Dean, Hunter Hess, Caidon Quinlan and Kaiden Doleman. Hess also took second in both the 200 and 400-meter dashes, while Dean was fourth in the long jump and Doleman third in the high jump.

Also in Class 3A Nemaha Central got a state championship from Nathan Deters in the shot put along with a fourth place finish in the discus, while Dylan Lortscher finished second in the high jump and Hailey Nordus third in the 400-meter dash.

Royal Valley’s Ivy Fink earned a third-place finish in the high jump, while Leah Renyer of Sabetha rounded out top 3A performances with a third-place finish in the javelin.

In Class 4A the Holton Wildcats led the way with several placers led by Kale Purcell who took third in the 300-meter hurdles to round out top placers from Friday.

On Saturday it was area athletes turn in 2A and 1A and the Valley Heights girls led the way with a third place finish as a team behind a pair of state championships from Emma Yungeberg in the shot put and javelin while she took second in the discus.

Jefferson County North added a state champion of their own as Adie Manville repeated in the high jump, while Horton’s Maliyah Soto took second in the long jump, Valley Falls’ Nathan Hawk third in the high jump and ACCHS’ Keegan Lott second in the discus.

In Class 1A the Doniphan West girls finished fifth as a team with a state championship from Elle Williams in the 800-meter run while the 4 by 800-meter relay team of Williams, Chloe Clevenger, Claire Cole and Emma Albers also won gold. Clevenger added a fourth-place finish in the 3200-meter run, while Trent Spiker on the boy’s side was third in the 400.

Centralia brought home a pair of third place finishes from Derek Ronnebaum in the pole vault and Raegan Becker in the high jump, while Frankfort’s Maggie Armstrong was third in the pole vault and Caden Dalinghaus third in the triple jump.

Jackson Heights received a state championship from Kanyon Olberding in the triple jump, while Daniel Little was second in the 1600, third in the 3200 and fourth in the 800 to round out top placers.


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group