Monday, 20 May 2024
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
3A Regional Track Results at West Franklin
By Brandon Tadtman
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/21/2023

Area 3A Track and Field teams competed on Friday at West Franklin with a handful of athletes qualifying for the State Meet on Friday and Saturday in Wichita. 

Listed below are the area athletes who qualified out of this Regional on Friday afternoon. 

GIRLS (Regional Place) 

100 Meter Dash 

  • (SO) Dani Morton - Hiawatha (1st) 
  • (FR) Danielle Bonham - Perry Lecompton (2nd) 
  • (SR) Julie Rottinghaus - Nemaha Central (3rd) 

200 Meter Dash 

  • (SO) Samantha Klotz - Royal Valley (2nd) 
  • (FR) Danielle Bonham - Perry Lecompton (4th) 

400 Meter Dash 

  • (SR) Brynn O'Neil - Marysville (2nd) 
  • (JR) Hailey Nordhus - Nemaha Central (3rd) 

800 Meter Run 

  • (SR) Brynn O'Neil - Marysville (1st) 

1600 Meter Run 

  • (SO) Madilyn Mosteller - Nemaha Central (3rd) 
  • (SR) Mary Lukert - Sabetha (4th) 

3200 Meter Run 

  • (SO) Madilyn Mosteller - Nemaha Central (3rd) 
  • (SR) Cheyenne Hittle - Royal Valley (4th) 

100 Meter Hurdles 

  • (SO) Cali Honeyman - Nemaha Central (1st) 
  • (JR) Shea Kramer - Marysville (4th) 

300 Meter Hurdles 

  • (SR) Darcy Lierz - Hiawatha (2nd) 
  • (SO) Cali Honeyman - Nemaha Central (3rd) 

4x100 Meter Relay 

  • Royal Valley (2nd) 
  • Jefferson West (3rd) 
  • Marysville (4th) 

4x400 Meter Relay 

  • Marysville (1st) 
  • Nemaha Central (3rd) 

4x800 Meter Relay 

  • Nemaha Central (3rd) 
  • Sabetha (4th) 

High Jump 

  • (FR) Kacy Roesch - Marysville (1st) 
  • (SR) Scarlett Begley - Maur Hill-Mount Academy (2nd) 
  • (JR) Hailey Ingalls - Marysville (4th) 

Long Jump 

  • (SO) Samantha Klotz - Royal Valley (2nd) 
  • (SR) Julie Rottinghaus - Nemaha Central (3rd) 

Triple Jump 

  • (SR) Julie Rottinghaus - Nemaha Central (3rd) 
  • (FR) Kacy Roesch - Marysville (4th) 

Pole Vault 

  • (JR) Shea Kramer - Marysville (1st) 
  • (FR) Addilyn Lefferd - Royal Valley (3rd) 

Discus

  • (JR) Zoey Sudbeck - Nemaha Central (1st) 
  • (SO) Cami Dalinghaus - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (SR) Halle Scoby - Sabetha (3rd) 
  • (SO) Aubree Vering - Marysville (4th) 

Javelin 

  • (JR) Taylor Damme - Perry Lecompton (1st) 
  • (SR) Hillary Stallbaumer - Nemaha Central (4th) 

Shot Put 

  • (SO) Cami Dalinghaus - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (JR) Zoey Sudbeck - Nemaha Central (3rd) 
  • (SR) Halle Scoby - Sabetha (4th) 

BOYS (Regional Place) 

100 Meter Dash 

  • (SR) Devon Mathis - Marysville (1st) 

200 Meter Dash 

  • (SR) Devon Mathis - Marysville (1st) 

400 Meter Dash 

  • (JR) Zach Sanford - Maur Hill-Mount Academy (1st)
  • (JR) Riley Gibbs - Hiawatha (2nd) 

800 Meter Run 

  • (JR) Silas Miller - Marysville (1st) 
  • (JR) Jordan Hodge - Hiawatha (2nd) 

1600 Meter Run 

  • (JR) John Langill - Nemaha Central (1st) 
  • (JR) Silas Miller - Marysville (2nd) 
  • (JR) Felix McCartney - Hiawatha (3rd) 
  • (JR) Jordan Hodge - Hiawatha (4th) 

3200 Meter Run 

  • (JR) Silas Miller - Marysville (1st) 
  • (JR) John Langill - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (JR) Jordan Hodge - Hiawatha (3rd) 
  • (SR) Camden Bachman - Hiawatha (4th) 

110 Meter Hurdles 

  • (SR) Sander Zutterman - Marysville (1st) 
  • (SR) Kael Gorski - Perry Lecompton (2nd) 

300 Meter Hurdles 

  • (SR) Gunnar Ball - Perry Lecompton (1st) 
  • (SR) Sander Zutterman - Marysville (3rd) 

4x100 Meter Relay 

  • Hiawatha (4th) 

4x400 Meter Relay 

  • Perry Lecompton (1st) 
  • Hiawatha (2nd) 
  • Marysville (3rd) 

4x800 Meter Relay 

  • Hiawatha (1st) 
  • Marysville (3rd) 
  • Sabetha (4th) 

High Jump 

  • (SR) Rook Williams - Marysville (1st) 
  • (SR) Kael Gorski - Perry Lecompton (3rd) 

Long Jump

  • (JR) Carter Rottinghaus - Nemaha Central (3rd) 

Triple Jump

  • (SR) Nohl Niehues - Sabetha (2nd) 
  • (SR) Rhett Williams - Marysville (3rd) 
  • (SR) Gavin Cain - Nemaha Central (4th) 

Pole Vault 

  • (SR) Quinton Nelson - Royal Valley (2nd) 

Discus

  • (SR) Connor Deters - Nemaha Central (1st) 
  • (JR) Holden Bass - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (SR) Peter Campbell - Hiawatha (3rd) 
  • (JR) Joshua Grimm - Sabetha (4th) 

Javelin 

  • (SR) Kamryn Kaniper - Perry Lecompton (1st) 
  • (JR) Josh Gonzalez - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (SO) Koltyn Kaniper - Perry Lecompton (4th) 

Shot Put 

  • (SR) Connor Deters - Nemaha Central (1st) 
  • (JR) Holden Bass - Nemaha Central (2nd) 
  • (JR) Joshua Grimm - Sabetha (3rd) 
  • (SR) Peyton Smith - Marysville (4th) 

©2024 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group