Friday, 12 April 2024
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
KSHSAA Covered 2023-24 All-State Basketball Teams
By Jared Sleppy
Copyright: MSC Sports
03/26/2024

KSHSAA Covered has released their 2023-24 All-State basketball teams with several area athletes being recognized for their excellent play this season.

First Team All-State Boys

Class 4A

Jeter Purdy (SR), Atchison

Second Team All-State Boys

Class 1A-DI

Paxton Bowers (SR), Centralia

Jack Skocny (JR), Clifton-Clyde

Class 1A-DII

Brandon Schmelzle (JR), Axtell

Third Team All-State Boys

Class 3A

Marcus Bauman (SR), Sabetha

Class 2A

Zac Evans (SR), Valley Falls

Class 1A-DII

Eli Broxterman (JR), Axtell

All-State Honorable Mention Boys

Class 4A

Trey Carter (SR), Atchison

Xiomar Hernandez (SR), Atchison

Eric Smith III (JR), Atchison

Brayden Peek (JR), Holton

Class 3A

Ronnie Baker (SO), Perry-Lecompton

Camren Boswell (JR), Hiawatha

Colby Frehe (JR), Nemaha Central

Gage Galle (SR), Jefferson West

Abe Hilbert (SR), Nemaha Central

Christian McAfee (SR), Sabetha

Class 2A

Gannon Becker (SR), Horton

Percy Duncan (SR), Riverside

Royce Ekstrum (SR), Valley Heights

Collin Kearney (SO), Valley Falls

Brady Kottman (JR), Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Bohdan Korbelik (SR), Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Calvin Manville (SR), Jefferson County North

Donte Masqua (JR), Horton

Carson McAfee (SR), Jefferson County North

Drake Mellies (SO), Jackson Heights

Luke Siebert (SR), Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Trenton VanHoutan (SR), Oskaloosa

Class 1A-DI

Wes Anderson (SO), Frankfort

Seth Judd (SR), Troy

Trent Long (SR), Clifton-Clyde

Drayden Reed (SR), Clifton-Clyde

Coy Steinbrock (SR), Clifton-Clyde

Reese Tanking (SR), Centralia

Duke Timmel (JR), Centralia

Class 1A-DII

Tannuer Bruna (SO), Hanover

Braylon Meyn (SO), Hanover

Conner Ohlde (JR), Linn

Colin Shaughnessy (SO), Axtell

Gavin Turk (SR), Linn

Full boys list can be found here.

First Team All-State Girls

Class 2A

Taylor Weishaar (SR), Riverside

Class 1A-DI

Oen Deters (JR), Centralia

Hattie Gros (SR), Frankfort

Coach of the year: Brian Ebert, Frankfort

Class 1A-DII

Anna Jueneman (JR), Hanover

Coach of the year: Chris Beikmann, Hanover

Second Team All-State Girls

Class 2A

Maggie Toerber (SR), Valley Heights

Class 1A-DI

Sevy Wurtz (SO), Clifton-Clyde

Class 1A-DII

Kate Klipp (SR), Hanover

Third Team All-State Girls

Class 2A

Bethany Urban (SR), Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Class 1A-DI

Harper Whetstine (SO), Troy

All-State Honorable Mention Girls

Class 4A

Elizabeth Schuster (JR), Holton

Presley Simpson (SR), Atchison

Class 3A

Kinzee Bauerle (JR), ACCHS
Cami Dalinghaus (JR), Nemaha Central

Taylor Damme (SR), Perry-Lecompton

Lindsey Dressman (JR), Marysville

Abby Elffner (SR), Hiawatha

Reagan Gerety (JR), Nemaha Central

Cali Honeyman (JR), Nemaha Central

Samantha Klotz (JR), Royal Valley)

Bella Rader (SR), Marysville

Class 2A

Dawson Cochren (SR), Jackson Heights

Niahla Duncan (SO), Riverside

Kori Kirkwood (SR), Valley Falls

Capiri Koechner (FR) Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Emily Langley (SR), Jefferson County North

Delana Murk (SR), Valley Heights

Ava Smith (SO), Valley Heights

Halle Studer (SR), Riverside

Class 1A-DI

Brennah Edie (JR), Doniphan West

Tava Gibbs (FR), Centralia

Emma Hardwick (SR), Frankfort

Jesse Hoover (JR), Washington County

Sydney Wapp (SR), Frankfort

Shea Wurtz (SR), Clifton-Clyde

Class 1A-DII

Marcella Huerta (JR), Linn

Tessa Lohse (SR), Hanover

Natalie Strathman (SO), Axtell

Full girls list can be found here.

 


©2024 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group