Only a few weeks left in the regular season for teams across the State of Kansas as the postseason looms ever closer (Only games played on before February 24th will count towards Sub-State seeding). The Sub-State brackets will be released Wednesday, February 24th. Below are all the sub-state pairings/standings for the listening area teams with latest records as of action through Sunday February 7th.
Sub-State postseason action will take place February 29th through March 5th.
****If a record below is wrong please send a message to Mike Smith through the MSCsports.net website so it can be corrected****
2016 Kansas High School Basketball Sub-State Standings:
(Records through games played on Feb. 7th) --- Sub-State information gathered by KNZA & KMZA radio (by Mike Smith -- please credit KNZA & KMZA radio if you use this information)
*Teams have a win or loss vs. JV team which does not count for postseason -- records in () are overall season records (including JV win or loss)
^Tie-breakers (Tie breaker policy listed below standings)
CLASS 4A-DI AT TONGANOXIE |
|
|
CLASS 2A AT HORTON |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Desoto |
9-6 |
Atchison |
10-5 |
|
Valley Falls |
14-0 |
Troy |
15-1 |
Atchison |
5-11 |
Eudora |
10-6 |
|
Troy |
8-7 |
Jackson Heights |
12-2 |
Tonganoxie |
3-10 |
Desoto |
5-10 |
|
Horton* |
7-6
(7-7) |
Jefferson County North |
11-3 |
Eudora |
3-13 |
Tonganoxie |
3-11 |
|
Jefferson County North |
7-7 |
Valley Falls |
10-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Olathe-Heritage Christian^ |
4-9 |
Horton |
7-7 |
CLASS 4A-DII AT HOLTON |
|
|
Jackson Heights*^ |
4-9
(4-10) |
KC Christian |
7-9 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
KC Christian |
2-14 |
Olathe-Heritage Christian |
4-9 |
Hayden |
11-2 |
Rock Creek |
13-2 |
|
McLouth |
1-13 |
Maranatha |
3-11 |
Holton |
9-6 |
Hayden |
7-7 |
|
Maranatha |
0-14 |
McLouth |
0-13 |
Jeff West |
7-8 |
Holton |
6-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rock Creek |
3-12 |
Jeff West |
4-11 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT ONAGA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
CLASS 3A AT HIAWATHA |
|
|
Centralia |
13-1 |
Doniphan West |
11-3 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Immaculata |
7-7 |
Centralia |
9-5 |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
14-1 |
Sabetha |
13-1 |
|
Frankfort |
7-9 |
Onaga |
5-10 |
Sabetha |
13-1 |
Nemaha Central |
11-3 |
|
Doniphan West |
4-9 |
Immaculata |
4-10 |
Nemaha Central* |
11-2 (12-2) |
Riverside |
9-5 |
|
Onaga |
1-14 |
Frankfort |
4-12 |
Hiawatha* |
10-3 (11-3) |
Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
8-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pleasant Ridge |
9-5 |
Marysville |
5-10 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT WAKEFIELD |
|
Marysville* |
7-7
(8-7) |
Hiawatha |
4-10 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
ACCHS |
5-10 |
Pleasant Ridge |
3-11 |
|
Hanover |
10-5 |
Hanover |
11-4 |
Riverside |
2-12 |
ACCHS |
0-15 |
|
Wakefield |
7-9 |
Wakefield |
11-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
Clifton-Clyde |
6-9 |
Rural Vista |
9-6 |
CLASS 3A AT COUNCIL GROVE |
|
|
Rural Vista |
5-10 |
Lost Springs-Centre |
5-10 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Lost Springs-Centre |
4-11 |
Clifton-Clyde |
2-12 |
Silver Lake |
15-0 |
Osage City |
15-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Council Grove |
14-2 |
Royal Valley |
14-1 |
|
CLASS 1A DII AT RANDOLPH - BV |
|
Rossville |
12-3 |
Rossville |
10-5 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Riley County |
11-4 |
Council Grove |
10-6 |
|
Axtell |
13-3 |
St. John's/Tipton |
13-0 |
Royal Valley |
7-8 |
St. Mary's |
8-6 |
|
St. John's/Tipton |
10-3 |
Axtell |
9-8 |
Mission Valley |
7-9 |
Silver Lake |
8-7 |
|
Southern Cloud |
10-4 |
Blue Valley-Randolph |
4-11 |
St. Mary's |
6-8 |
Mission Valley |
7-9 |
|
Linn |
5-9 |
Southern Cloud |
2-12 |
Osage City |
4-11 |
Riley County |
4-11 |
|
Blue Valley-Randolph |
4-11 |
Linn |
0-14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 3A AT JAYHAWK LINN |
|
|
CLASS 1A DII AT HARTFORD |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Humboldt |
13-3 |
Humboldt |
13-3 |
|
Hartford |
7-9 |
Hartford |
12-5 |
Arma-Northeast |
12-4 |
Arma-Northeast |
11-4 |
|
Wetmore |
5-10 |
Colony-Crest |
9-5 |
Wellsville |
9-5 |
Wellsville |
9-5 |
|
St. Xavier |
2-10 |
Wetmore |
3-12 |
West Franklin |
8-6 |
Jayhawk Linn |
7-7 |
|
Colony-Crest |
1-13 |
St. Xavier |
1-13 |
Central Heights^ |
5-10 |
West Franklin |
6-8 |
|
Altoona Midway |
0-13 |
Riverbend International |
0-4 |
Perry Lecompton^ |
5-10 |
Oskaloosa |
4-11 |
|
|
|
Altoona Midway |
0-12 |
Oskaloosa |
4-11 |
Central Heights |
3-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jayhawk Linn |
3-10 |
Perry Lecompton |
3-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CLASS 2A AT WASHINGTON COUNTY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Valley Heights |
12-4 |
Salina-Sacred Heart |
16-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Washington County |
10-4 |
Washington County |
12-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lincoln |
11-5 |
Solomon |
12-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Republic County |
8-6 |
Bennington^ |
11-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Smith Center |
7-8 |
Lincoln^ |
11-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon |
6-9 |
Valley Heights |
9-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bennington |
3-12 |
Republic County |
7-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
Salina-Sacred Heart |
3-13 |
Smith Center |
5-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
^Current tie-breakers with current Sub-State standings
Class 3A Girls (at Jayhawk Linn) - Perry Lecompton & Central Heights would draw by lot/coin flip
Class 2A Boys (at Washington County) - Bennington ahead of Lincoln via head to head win
Class 2A Girls (at Horton) - Jackson Heights & Olathe-Heritage Christian would draw by lot/coin flip
Sub-State Seeding Criteria by KSHSAA
1. Seeding shall be based strictly on percentage of wins and losses. To determine this percentage, divide the
number of games won by the number of games played. (Only varsity competitions will count.) The team with
the higher percentage will receive the higher seed. Byes in regular season games/tournaments
(including league tournament) ARE NOT to be counted.
2. If two teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If the teams played each other, the one defeating the other a larger number of times will receive the seed.
b. If they have played each other and each has defeated the other team under consideration an identical
number of times, go to step (c).
c. If two teams have the same percentage of wins and 1 or 2 will not resolve the tie, the team with the most
wins will receive the better seed.
d. If the tie in (c) still remains, then a draw by lot will determine the team receiving the higher seed.
(Use a person from your community as a witness.)
3. If three teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If one team has defeated the other two a larger number of times, it will receive the better seed.
b. If not, the manager will draw by lot for top seed, then the tie between the remaining two teams shall be
broken by using procedures in (2). The procedure for draw by lot is to put the names of the teams tied
into a hat and draw. The first one drawn will receive the highest seed.
4. In sub-state tournaments, teams receiving a bye will consider the bye as a win as it relates to their
win-loss record for seeding purposes in subsequent tournaments.
|