The 37th Annual Northeast Kansas All-Star basketball games will be held on Sunday, March 26th with the girls game at 1:00 PM and the boys game at 3:00 PM at Highland Community College.
KNZA 103.9 FM and KMZA 92.1 FM will be broadcasting the games live with all of the action and coverage presented by JBN Telephone Company and Giant Communications.
Much like volleyball on Saturday, Sunday will provide some quality action on the court with some of the best athletes in the state.
The broadcast will hit the air just shy of 1:00 PM live from Highland CC with Brandon Tadtman and Jake Spalding bringing you all the coverage with play-by-play and interviews with players and coaches.
Kanzaland Radio, JBN Telephone Company and Giant Communications are excited to bring you all the action on Sunday afternoon.
The rosters for both games are listed below.
GIRLS
Navy Team
Head Coach: Austin Eckert, Atchison County Community
Assistant Coach: Mike Eckert, Atchison County Community
1. Natalie Nitz, 5-3 Guard, Atchison County Community
2. Kanyon Olberding, 5-11 Guard, Jackson Heights
3. Kaylee Thompson, 5-10 Forward, Jackson Heights
4. Megan Beier, 5-7 Guard, Linn
5. Addison Schletzbaum, 5-10 Guard, Atchison County Community
6. Paityn Engemann, 5-3 Guard, Troy
7. Darcy Lierz, 5-8 Guard, Hiawatha
8. Mary Lukert, 5-8 Guard, Sabetha
9. Claire Jobbins, 5-7 Guard, Jefferson County North
10. Tiara Dodd, 5-8 Guard, Holton
11. Aleah Wallisch, 6-0 Forward, Atchison County Community
12. Caidence Brune, 5-5 Guard, Riverside
Gold Team
Head Coach: Perry Smith, Doniphan West H.S.
1. Claire Cole, 5-6 Guard, Doniphan West
2. Kyra Johnson, 5-9 Forward, Doniphan West
3. Avery Weathersbee, 5-8 Forward, Doniphan West
4. Sophia Bott, 5-6 Guard, Linn
5. Claire Beikman, 5-10 Forward, Linn
6. Jessica Gruber, 5-9 Forward, Sabetha
7. Addy Holthaus, 5-10 Guard/Forward, Nemaha Central
8. Ella Larkin, 5-9 Guard/Forward, Nemaha Central
9. Lena Haverkamp, 5-7 Guard, Centralia
10. Massey Holle, 6-0 Forward, Hanover
11. Hannah Kocour, 5-9 Forward, Maur Hill-Mounty Academy
BOYS
Navy Team
Head Coach: Pat Battle, Atchison
Assistant Coach: Mark May and Christian Arnold, Atchison
1. Ashton Rockey, 5-9 Guard, Hiawatha
2. Isaac Detweiler, 5-11 Guard, Axtell
3. Reagan Hartman, 6-0 Guard, Troy
4. Raef Bowen, 5-10 Guard, Atchison
5. Keller Hurla, 6-1 Guard, St. Mary’s
6. Jacob Carls, 6-2 Forward, Wetmore
7. Davis Rokey, 6-7 Forward, Sabetha
8. Jack Lauer, 6-2 Guard, Marysville
9. Wade Leonard, 5-10 Guard, Nemaha Central
10. Zac Fisher, 6-1 Forward, Onaga
11. Blake Fowler, 5-11 Guard, Jefferson County North
12. Todrick Duncan, 5-11 Guard, Riverside
13. Jesse Greenly, 5-10 Forward, Atchison
Gold Team
Head Coach: Blake Fronce, Blue Valley
Assistant Coach: Matt Prather, Blue Valley
1. Jaylyn Pleasant, 5-10 Guard, Blue Valley
2. Troy Heiman, 6-3 Guard, Silver Lake
3. Matt Garber, 6-2 Guard, Sabetha
4. Trenton Kimmi, 6-1 Forward, Atchison County Community
5. Ryan Stevens, 6-0 Guard, Blue Valley
6. Tyson Snyder, 6-2 Guard, Holton
7. Kamryn Kaniper, 6-4 Guard, Perry-LeCompton
8. Parrish Beagle, Maur Hill-Mount Academy
9. Rhett Williams, 6-4 Forward, Marysville
10. Jude Williams, 6-3 Forward, Jackson Heights
11. Aidan Webb, 5-10 Guard, Pleasant Ridge
12. Preston Ross, 6-4 Forward, Royal Valley
13. Trenton Talley, 6-0 Guard, Centralia
|