Friday, 12 April 2024
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
All-State Basketball Teams Announced by Sports in Kansas
By Brandon Tadtman
Copyright: MSC Sports
03/24/2024

Sports in Kansas have released their All-State Basketball teams for the 2023-2024 season. Listed below are area athletes selected to the teams this season. 

Girls Selections

4A Second Team: Holton junior Elizabeth Schuster

4A Honorable Mention: Atchison senior Presley Simpson

3A First Team: Silver Lake senior Mckinley Kruger, Silver Lake senior McKenzie McDaniel, Silver Lake sophomore Kaylin Hanni

3A Second Team: Hiawatha senior Abby Elffner, Perry-Lecompton senior Taylor Damme

3A Honorable Mention: Nemaha Central's Cami Dalinghaus, Nemaha Central's Cali Honeyman, Nemaha Central's Reagan Gerety, Marysville's Bella Rader, Marysville's Lindsey Dressman, Jefferson West's Kinley Stones, Sabetha's Alexia Hayden, Silver Lake's Kaylee Deiter, Silver Lake's Kaibryn Kruger, ACCHS's Kinzee Bauerle

2A First Team: Riverside senior Taylor Weishaar

2A Second Team: Riverside senior Halle Studer, Valley Heights sophomore Ava Smith, Valley Heights senior Maggie Toerber, Maur Hill-Mount Academy senior Bethan Urban

2A Honorable Mention: Riverside's Niahla Duncan, Valley Height's Delana Murk, Valley Height's Mia Vermetten, JCN's Clara Johnson, JCN's Emily Langley, Jackson Height's Dawson Cochren, Maur Hill-Mount Academy's Kaitlyn Folsom, Maur Hill-Mount Academy's Capri Koechner, Pleasant Ridge's Mia Ernzen, Pleasant Ridge's Isabella Major, Valley Fall's Korie Kirkwood

1A-I First Team: Frankfort senior Hattie Gros, Centralia junior Oen Deters, Clifton-Clyde junior Sevy Wurtz

1A-I Second Team: Troy junior Harper Whetstine, Clifton-Clyde senior Shea Wurtz, Frankfort senior Emma Hardwick

1A-I Honorable Mention: Doniphan West's Brennah Edie, Frankfort's Sydney Wapp, Doniphan West's Malaina Whetstine, Centralia's Tava Gibbs, Frankfort's Breleigh Ebert

1A-II First Team: Hanover senior Tessa Lohse, Hanover junior Anna Jueneman

1A-II Second Team: Hanover senior Kate Klipp

1A-II Honorable Mention: Linn's Marcela Huerta, Axtell's Natalee Strathman, Blue Valley-Randolph's Brynlyn Brockman

Boys Selections 

4A First Team: Atchison senior Jeter Purdy

4A Second Team: Atchison senior Trey Carter

4A Honorable Mention: Atchison's Xiomar Hernandez, Atchison's Eric Smith III, Holton's Brayden Peek

3A First Team: Marysville junior Will Ottot 

3A Second Team: Nemaha Central senior Abe Hilbert, Sabetha senior Marcus Bauman

3A Honorable Mention: Jefferson West's Gage Galle, Nemaha Central's Colby Frehe, Perry-Lecompton's Ronnie Baker, Perry-Lecompton's Eli Dean, Sabetha's Christian McAfee, Hiawatha's Cameron Boswell

2A Second Team: Valley Falls senior Zac Evans, Riverside senior Percy Duncan

2A Honorable Mention: JCN's Carson McAfee, JCN Calvin Manville, Jackson Height's Drake Mellies, Oskaloosa's Trenton VanHoutan, Valley Fall's Collin Kearney, Horton's Dante Masqua, Horton's Gannon Becker, Maur Hill-Mount Academy's Bohdan Korbelik, Maur Hill-Mount Academy's Brody Kottman, Maur Hill-Mount Academy's Luke Siebert, Oskaloosa's Gunnar Rockhold, Valley Height's Royce Ekstrum

1A-I First Team: Clifton-Clyde junior Jake Skocny

1A-I Second Team: Centralia senior Paxton Bowers

1A-I Honorable Mention: Clifton-Clyde's Trent Long, Troy's Christian Etherton, Onaga's Jackson Kolterman, Clifton-Clyde's Coy Steinbrock, Troy's Henry Geiger, Clifton-Clyde's Drayden Reed, Frankfort's Wes Anderson

1A-II First Team: Axtell junior Eli Broxterman

1A-II Second Team: Axtell junior Brandon Schmelzle 

1A-II Honorable Mention: Hanover's Braylon Meyn, Hanover's Garrett Martin, Linn's Gavin Turk, Hanover's Tanner Bruna, Linn's Conner Ohlde, Axtell's Colin Shaughnessy, Blue Valley-Randolph's Braden Brockman


©2024 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group